Closed tender

Educational software package

Details

Value
GBP 75,000
Topic
Compliance software package
Published
21 August 2017
Submission
22 September 2017

Tender description

Portsmouth City Council (the ‘Authority’) is inviting tenders for the provision of a Cloud Hosted Learning Management System (LMS). In addition the Authority is also inviting variant bids which include for the provision of e-learning content which may be taken up at award of contract or at any point during the term of the agreement. The Authority is targeting to have awarded the contract by late November 2017 with a subsequent go live date of 1.3.2018. The initial contract term is 3 years with options to extend on a rolling basis thereafter dependent upon the performance and agreement of both parties. The budget for the LMS only is capped at approximately £25,000 per annum. If required first year costs may exceed this figure on the condition that the total cost for 3 years does not exceed 75 000 GBP Portsmouth City Council (the ‘Authority’) is inviting tenders for the provision of a Cloud Hosted Learning Management System (LMS). In addition the Authority is also inviting variant bids which include for the provision of e-learning content which may be taken up at award of contract or at any point during the term of the agreement. The Authority is targeting to have awarded the contract by late November 2017 with a subsequent go live date of 1.3.2018. The initial contract term is 3 years with options to extend on a rolling basis thereafter dependent upon the performance and agreement of both parties. The budget for the LMS only is capped at approximately £25,000 per annum. If required first year costs may exceed this figure on the condition that the total cost for 3 years does not exceed 75 000 GBP The system will be used to host e-learning packages, training records and booking systems. The Authority is also interested in variant bids which include for the provision of e-learning content which may be taken up at award of contract or at any point during the term of the agreement on a modular basis. The system must be a fully developed proven working package with evidence of testing and implementation within comparable sized organisations. The Authority must be provided with the most up to date version of the system throughout the contract at no additional cost in respect of upgrades and training. The Authority will require flexibility in respect of the number of users and system modules that can be accommodated by the system. It is the preference of the Authority that the system is provided via an enterprise licence; however suppliers are able to submit variant bids based upon user licence models. The system must also be accessible to external partners of the Authority such as neighbouring Local Authorities, Academies, local Health Bodies, etc. who are accessing wider services via a shared services arrangement or fee basis with the Authority. Tenderers are referred to the documentation accessible via the Authority's e-sourcing solution InTend which sets out the Authority's requirements and procurement strategy in detail: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/portsmouthcc/aspx/home In order to let the contract in sufficient time to meet the required ‘go live’ implementation timescales the procurement process will be run in accordance with the outline programme set out below: — Request for Clarification Deadline — 4.9.2017 23:59 — Tender Return Deadline — 22.9.2017 14:00 — Interview / Demonstration — 30.10.2017 — 3.11.2017 — Notification of Preferred Bidder — 18.11.2017 — Standstill Period End — 27.11.2017 23:59 — Contract Award — 28.11.2017 — System Go Live — 1.3.2018.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published21 August 2017
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date22 September 2017

About the buyer

Portsmouth City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 48170000 · Compliance software package
  • 48190000 · Educational software package
  • 48311000 · Document management software package
  • 48311100 · Document management system
  • 48600000 · Database and operating software package
  • 48931000 · Training software package
  • 80420000 · E-learning services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

31 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Educational software package.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Educational software package, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 6,447
    £32.8bn
  2. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  3. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Portsmouth City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.