Closed tender

Request for Quotation - Website Design - St Helens

Details

Value
GBP 13,749
Topic
IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Published
14 August 2017
Submission
25 August 2017

Tender description

Overview: Cadre Components is primarily an edge banding distributor. Established 25years ago we supply edge banding to manufacturers of furniture and products made from MFC. We also have a manufacturing department which produces edged panels which can be used in the furniture industry. Cadre are looking to maximise online business potential both from the UK and export market. To do this we need an online shop. We already have the platform but these needs fulfilling with product and copy. We have in the region of 1000 different products which needs to be associated with different board manufacturers. This is similar to the tyre industry in its complexity i.e.; (different tyres match different vehicles) We are looking for this online shop to be our back office which is integrated with Sage line 50. Requirements: Cadre is seeking a consultant to help with the following: 1. Update the cadre-components.co.uk website to reflect what it is Cadre does today 2. Make the website mobile friendly 3. Create support for social marketing, Twitter, LinkedIn etc. 4. Deliver a targeted marketing campaign to deliver leads and opportunities based on the launch of the new website The critical success factors will be the development of a website and social media strategy that: 1. Provides new opportunities and leads that enable Cadre to increase its turnover 2. Increases brand awareness of Cadre 3. Allows easy and efficient ways of updating the website with new content and updates 4. Works on all mobile devices across all mobile platforms 5. Provides improved search optimisation for Cadre and its products Critical success factors will be the development of an effective SEO strategy • Increase website visitors • Improve the number of sales both online and by conventional marketing • Provide on-going support and development The project will be deemed successful when Cadre has a website that accurately characterizes its brands, skills and technologies to a wider audience, and is accessible using all available browsing platforms completing an improvement in the current website traffic and conversions. Deliverable timescale Project to commence ASAP There are stage completions required. The website should be completed within 3months. The shop and ecommerce for UK market within 6 months. Estimated budget: This work will be part funded through the European Regional Development Fund. The project falls within the £2,500 - £24,999 bracket and therefore, under current Public Procurement Regulations, there is no formal tender procedure but a detailed written quotation is required. Evaluation Criteria Quotations will be evaluated on the following criteria: • Cost (40%) • Demonstrable skills and understanding of sector (30%) • Understanding of brief quality of quotation (20%) • Delivery timescales (10%) Proposal format The proposal should clearly demonstrate how the requirements set out above are met.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published14 August 2017
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date25 August 2017

About the buyer

ST HELENS CHAMBER LIMITED is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

54 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Request for Quotation - Website Design - St Helens.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Request for Quotation - Website Design - St Helens, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 853
    £20.5bn
  2. 5,040
    £145.9bn
  3. 2,886
    £97.0bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.