Provision of Waste Haulage Services
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Monks Contractors
- Value
- GBP 70,000
- Duration
- 3 months
- Topic
- Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services
- Published
- 18 August 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
North Lincolnshire Council is inviting tenders for the provision of Waste Transport Services. The Council requires the Supplier to provide waste transportation vehicles to remove loads from the transfer station and deliver to a treatment or disposal facility. The waste transportation vehicles must have physical dimensions that allow them to safely enter and exit the site and waste transfer station and transit through the on-site wheel wash when instructed to do so. Hours of operation at the waste transfer station are 07.00 to 18.00 each day Monday to Sunday inclusive. Operational hours for weekends and bank holidays are 07.00 to 16.30 each day. The Council will work with the Supplier to plan for collections to normally take place Monday to Saturday, but there may be collections on Sundays and bank/public holidays if required and the Supplier must be able to meet any such request. Tender documents can be downloaded via http://www.yortender.co.uk The Council is about to commence a OJEU procurement for a 3 to 5 year solution for its residual waste treatment needs. In the meantime the Council needs an immediate haulage solution as a result of its former residual waste contractor going into administration. This procurement relates to the immediate need and the contract notice should be issued shortly for the 3 to 5 year solution. Involvement in this process does not guarantee involvement in the next process. The deadline for the receipt of Tenders is 12noon 23 June 2017
Timeline
- Completed: Award date2 August 2017
- Completed: Award published18 August 2017Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date3 November 2017
About the buyer
North Lincolnshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90000000 · Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-lincolnshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-lincolnshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-lincolnshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-lincolnshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-lincolnshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-lincolnshire-council.gov |
31 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of Waste Haulage Services.
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to North Lincolnshire Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
