Awarded contract

Transport services (excl. Waste transport)

Details

Value
GBP 7,176,000
Topic
Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
Published
9 August 2017

Tender description

Within the Council the management of SEN transport is the responsibility of the Client Transport Team (CTT), which forms part of the Public Transport Department. This team is responsible for the co-ordination of a range of transport services for children and vulnerable young adults to and from various establishments within and outside of Kent. Transport services include; home to school transport for children with special educational needs and home to college transport for young adults with special educational needs. School transport lots are being offered on the basis of a taxi/private hire lot and a PSV (bus) lot, so that operators of the related specialism are able to tender accordingly. Lots have been planned so that the operating area is as constrained as possible, so providing a mass, within a local area which could be a district or two districts. Home to School (SEN) transport for Meadows School (20-22 London Road, Southborough, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, TN4 0RJ). Home to School (SEN) transport for Meadows School (20-22 London Road, Southborough, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, TN4 0RJ). Home to School SEN transport for Longfield Academy (Main Road, Longfield, Kent, DA3 7PH). Home to School SEN Transport for Aspen School (Mayfield Road, Whitfield, Dover, Kent, CT16 3LJ). Home to School SEN Transport for Aspen School (Mayfield Road, Whitfield, Dover, Kent, CT16 3LJ). Home to School SEN Transport for Meadowfield School (Main Road, Longfield, Kent, DA3 7PH). Home to School SEN Transport for Meadowfield School (Main Road, Longfield, Kent. DA3 7PH). Home to School SEN transport for Malling School (Beech Road, East Malling, West Malling, Kent. ME19 6DR). Home to School SEN transport for Malling School (Beech Road, East Malling, West Malling, Kent, ME19 6DR). Home to School SEN transport for Malling School (Beech Road, East Malling, West Malling, Kent, ME19 6DR). Home to School SEN transport for Malling School (Beech Road, East Malling, West Malling, Kent, ME19 6DR). Home to School SEN transport for Malling School (Beech Road, East Malling, West Malling, Kent, ME19 6DR). Home to School SEN transport for Ridge View School (Cage Green Road, Tonbridge, Kent, TN10 4PT). Home to School SEN transport for Ridge View School (Cage Green Road, Tonbridge, Kent, TN10 4PT). Home to School SEN transport for Ridge View School (Cage Green Road, Tonbridge, Kent, TN10 4PT). Home to School SEN transport for Ridge View School (Cage Green Road, Tonbridge, Kent, TN10 4PT).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date7 July 2017
  2. Completed: Award published9 August 2017
    Current notice

About the buyer

Kent County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 60000000 · Transport services (excl. Waste transport)

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

77 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Transport services (excl. Waste transport).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Transport services (excl. Waste transport), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  3. 39,910
    £350.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Kent County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.