Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment
Details
- Buyer
- Electoral Commission
- Value
- GBP 625,000
- Topic
- Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment
- Published
- 11 August 2017
- Submission
- 5 October 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The Electoral Commission requires an agency to plan and deliver a multi-campaign strategy (communications planning and media buying) to drive voter registration across a range of electoral events in Northern Ireland. The contract will be for 3 years, with the option to extend for up to 3 additional years (3+1+1+1) subject to yearly status reviews. The contract will start on 9.1.2018 and (if renewed in full) will be until 8 January 2024. The total maximum value of the contract is 750 000 GBP (incl. VAT at 20 % and fees). This value is indicative only. The successful agency must have and demonstrate knowledge and awareness of the political environment and the media market in Northern Ireland. Our overall objective is to increase the number of eligible people registered to vote for each electoral event. We are looking in particular for an agency to demonstrate value for money, specialist knowledge of Northern Ireland media, innovation, effective client and business operations. The Electoral Commission requires an agency to plan and deliver a multi-campaign strategy (communications planning and media buying) to drive voter registration across a range of electoral events in Northern Ireland. The contract will be for 3 years, with the option to extend for up to 3 additional years (3+1+1+1) subject to yearly status reviews. The contract will start on 9.1.2018 and (if renewed in full) will be until 8.1.2024. The total maximum value of the contract is 750 000 GBP (incl. VAT at 20 % and fees). This value is indicative only. The successful agency must have and demonstrate knowledge and awareness of the political environment and the media market in Northern Ireland. Our overall objective is to increase the number of eligible people registered to vote for each electoral event. We are looking in particular for an agency to demonstrate value for money, specialist knowledge of Northern Ireland media, innovation, effective client and business operations, audiences and unique requirements. Following this pre-selection questionnaire stage, successful agencies will be invited to submit written proposals which will be evaluated, and shortlisted agencies will be invited to give pitch presentations in Belfast. Planned electoral events in Northern Ireland until May 2023 currently include: May 2019 Local government elections; June 2019 European Parliamentary election (we will continue to plan for this election until we are notified that this election will not take place); May 2022 Northern Ireland Assembly election and UK Parliamentary general election; May 2023 Local government elections. Unscheduled electoral events and referendums which take place within the duration of this contract fall within its scope of work, for example a snap UK Parliamentary general election(s); a snap Northern Ireland Assembly election(s). The procurement procedure will be restricted and will be implemented in two stages, Issuing of a pre selection questionnaire followed by a shortlist and issue of the Invitation to tender documents.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published11 August 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date5 October 2017
About the buyer
Electoral Commission is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 32000000 · Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@electoral-commission.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@electoral-commission.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@electoral-commission.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@electoral-commission.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@electoral-commission.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@electoral-commission.gov |
12 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
Digital Telecare Goods
- Open tender
Digital Telecare Goods
Related topics
Topics related to Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,200£16.7bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 1,786£118.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Electoral Commission.
- 1,685£204.6bn
- 455£2.1bn
- 367£249.3m
- 357£15.0bn
- 293£2.8bn
- 263£19.7bn
- 246£509.3m
- 203£1.0bn
- 156£1.3bn
- 140£895.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
