Closed tender

PROVISION OF CAR & DRIVER SERVICES FOR THE MPS

Details

Value
GBP 450,000
Topic
Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver
Published
13 August 2017
Submission
11 September 2017

Tender description

The Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime (MOPAC) as the contracting authority is tendering for the supply of Vehicle and Driver Services to the Metropolitan Police Service (MPS). The MPS has a requirement to provide a secure vehicle and driver hire service which is available 24 hours per day, 365 days per year to support operational policing. The MPS is seeking to award a contract to a suitably capable Contractor to provide these services for a term for 3 years. This will be for an initial term of 24 months and a unilateral option for the MPS to extend for a further period up to a maximum of 12 months (2+1). The estimated spend over the contract life (2+1) is approximately £450,000. See Annex C of the Invitation to Tender Documents for full details of the requirement. These are available via EU Supply web portal.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published13 August 2017
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date11 September 2017

About the buyer

Metropolitan Police Service is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 60170000 · Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver
  • 60171000 · Hire of passenger cars with driver

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

46 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to PROVISION OF CAR & DRIVER SERVICES FOR THE MPS.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to PROVISION OF CAR & DRIVER SERVICES FOR THE MPS, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 8,350
    £613.6bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.