PAN1701 - Sponsorship Consultant – Festivals & Events
Details
- Topic
- Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
- Published
- 7 August 2017
- Submission
- 24 August 2017
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Leicester City Council invites suitably qualified Consultants to Quote for the provision of Sponsorship Consultant for Festival and Events Team. The consultant will secure sponsorship for festivals and events with priority given to Diwali Leicester Celebrations. The proposed Contract will be for three years and it is anticipated to award to a single Supplier. We are looking for an effective, inspirational, dynamic and passionate individual or agency/organisation to secure sponsorship for festivals and events with priority given to the Diwali Leicester Celebrations. The prospective consultant is expected to source and secure funds to improve our income from sponsorship over the next 3 years. The consultant will be expected to use their own resources and experience to obtain the financial targets set from businesses and/or individuals through sponsorship of festivals and events The sponsorship target we are seeking to achieve through this project is at least £35,000 in 2018/19, rising to a minimum of £55,000 in 2019/20. This is over and above costs of delivering any sponsor’s requirements, VAT and expenses Further details are available within the tender documentation. The Authority wishes to ensure that its procurement opportunities are open to small and micro local enterprises and voluntary and community sector organisations as it appreciates the very important role they play in the local economy. Quotations from these organisations are particularly welcomed. Applicants should note that due to the technicality of the software package being used to create this advert, this Opportunity will become "invisible" at midnight on 23rd August 2017; Applicants are therefore requested to save all documentation relating to this Opportunity locally. Submissions must be received via the EastMidsTenders portal: https://www.eastmidstenders.org/index.html by 12:00 noon on 24th August 2017 at the very latest Late submissions and those received by any other means will not be accepted. Any queries/questions regarding this opportunity must be received via the Due North portal only, otherwise they will not be responded to. Organisations are asked to regularly check this opportunity on Source Leicestershire for any updates. Any advertised opportunity might be updated or removed at short notice due to unforeseen circumstances. Keywords: Festivals, Events, Consultant
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published7 August 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date24 August 2017
About the buyer
Leicester City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79000000 · Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov |
35 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to PAN1701 - Sponsorship Consultant – Festivals & Events.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
KMCCW-018 Research Services DPS
Related topics
Topics related to PAN1701 - Sponsorship Consultant – Festivals & Events, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Leicester City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
- 512£778.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
