Closed tender

Management of Rosliston Centre PROC17002

Details

Topic
Administrative services related to tourism affairs
Published
10 August 2017
Submission
15 September 2017

Tender description

An invitation to tender for the management of popular tourist attraction Rosliston Forestry Centre has been issued by South Derbyshire District Council on behalf of the Rosliston Forestry Centre Executive, which is responsible for the development of the site. The 62 hectare site, with a mix of woodland and meadow, ponds and play areas, offers a perfect playground for visitors of all ages and physical abilities, all year round. People go to spot the wildlife, join a guided walk, enjoy a picnic or take advantage of the programme of events. It has been awarded a TripAdvisor Certificate of Excellence for 2017. The facility, jointly owned by the District Council and The Forestry Commission, was the first visitor centre in The National Forest and has been run by the current management company, on behalf of the partnership, since 1999. The contract comes to an end on March 31, 2018. The successful bidder will be responsible for the effective management of all the buildings within the scope of the commercial operation, including the visitor centre, retail space, meeting rooms, indoor and outdoor play areas and the popular log cabin accommodation. The management of the woodland will remain with the Forestry Commission as part of its extensive forestry work across the Public Forest Estate. The aim is to continue to balance the needs of the thousands of visitors attracted to the centre each year with the aim of achieving a sustainable economic business. South Derbyshire District Council and the Forestry Commission are following a 'Competitive Procedure with Negotiation' procurement exercise which provides the opportunity for the partners and the bidders to work together to develop the most appropriate outcome for management of the centre. Full information on this process and the tender criteria can be found at https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=7fa91d27-5478-e711-80e3-005056b64545 The deadline for submission of tenders is Friday, September 15, 2017 and the successful bidder is due to be announced in December 2017.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published10 August 2017
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date15 September 2017

About the buyer

South Derbyshire District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 75125000 · Administrative services related to tourism affairs
  • 80000000 · Education and training services
  • 90710000 · Environmental management
  • 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

195 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Management of Rosliston Centre PROC17002.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Management of Rosliston Centre PROC17002, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,917
    £24.7bn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to South Derbyshire District Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.