Stale Pre-tender

RSSB2630 - T1127 Creating a common framework of how rail can measure and understand its social impactvalue as a system - Supplier Day on Thursday 3rd August from 13:15 - 14:45

Details

Topic
Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis
Published
3 August 2017
Submission
23 February 2018

Tender description

RSSB is holding a Supplier Day on Thursday 3rd August from 13:15 - 14:45 concerning RSSB2630 - T1127 Creating a common framework of how rail can measure and understand its social impact value as a system If you would like to attend please email the following email address with the name of your organisation and attendees: Shareditt@rssb.co.uk -- The GB rail industry has robust means to measure the economic value of rail, however, social sustainability still relies largely on narrative explanations and limited metrics. While there has been much progress on understanding and targeting the social value of rail projects, the absence of a robust methodology and baseline to measure, monitor and evaluate social impacts has resulted in inconsistencies across industry and little trust in existing metrics. This has made it challenging to assess the social return on investment (SROI) within the investment optioneering, planning and delivery of the railway. Sustainability is becoming increasingly embedded within industry, as such, there is an increasing need to consistently and proportionally measure and monitor social impacts across the rail system. Recent examples of social impact expectations include • South Western franchise Invitation to Tender (ITT) - Bidders required to 'develop a dashboard of metrics for Stations or groups of Stations that ... evidence improvements to ... meeting the community's needs'; • East Midlands Franchise Prospectus - Franchisees 'required to proactively develop meaningful relationships with the communities the franchise serves, working with stakeholders across the region to encourage greater social inclusion'; • Thameslink and Crossrail - Network Rail teams have been challenged to report on the social value delivered through the life of projects; • Upcoming major infrastructure projects such as Crossrail 2, Brighton Main Line Upgrade Programme (BMUP) and TransPennine Route Upgrade (TRU) - Requirements for clear planning on incorporation of social value within the design and delivery, including improved measurement of benefits analysis; • Network Rail - Setting contractor requirements around delivery of social benefits as part of the wider environment and social contract requirement updates. However, measurement of benefits delivered is an ongoing challenge. This project will develop a common framework and guidance to understand and measure social value impacts across GB rail industry organisations, projects and programmes. The proposed outputs will provide industry with greater consistency and quality assurance and support the Rail Sustainable Development Principles by enabling industry to have 'an in-depth understanding of the issues and needs in a local area'. The project outputs will help inform the development of rail organisations' social assessment tools, enabling industry to collect metrics and set social performance goals.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Pre-tender published3 August 2017
    Current notice

About the buyer

Rail Safety and Standards Board Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71241000 · Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis
  • 71621000 · Technical analysis or consultancy services
  • 73200000 · Research and development consultancy services
  • 79300000 · Market and economic research; polling and statistics
  • 79418000 · Procurement consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

37 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to RSSB2630 - T1127 Creating a common framework of how rail can measure and understand its social impactvalue as a system - Supplier Day on Thursday 3rd August from 13:15 - 14:45.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to RSSB2630 - T1127 Creating a common framework of how rail can measure and understand its social impactvalue as a system - Supplier Day on Thursday 3rd August from 13:15 - 14:45, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,014
    £31.6bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Rail Safety and Standards Board Ltd.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.