Closed tender

NHS Stockport CCG Spinal Assessment and Treatment Service

Details

Value
GBP 1,905,000
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
28 July 2017
Submission
31 August 2017

Tender description

NHS Stockport Clinical Commissioning Group (CCG) wishes to commission the Provision of a Spinal Assessment and Treatment Service. NHS Stockport CCG aims to improve people's quality of life by commissioning the most effective form of care for people with back pain. The aims and objectives of the service are: • Provide a, high quality, cost effective specialist assessment and treatment service for MSK back conditions following evidence based practice. • Achieve excellent patient outcomes and limit the physical and associated disabilities that are caused by musculoskeletal back conditions. • Provide a convenient service to patients to ensure a balance of day, evening and weekend appointments to meet patient demand • Provide a service in a Stockport location that is easily accessible to all registered patients with good transport links and access to parking facilities. • Provide patient education and shared decision making to empower the patient to self-manage and make decisions about their condition and potential treatment options and outcomes as clinically appropriate. • Reduce pressure on secondary care services and enable 18 weeks target to be met by the service operating within the 18 week rules. Offer choice for secondary care referrals using the NHS e-Referral Service. • Ensure integration and co-ordination with services across the MSK pathway, avoiding duplication of care. • Ensure continuity of care including a clear ongoing management plan at discharge communicated to the referrer and to the patient. The contract will run from 1st April 2018 to 31st March 2021 with an option to extend for 2 years. There is a budget of £2,300,000 (including CQUIN) for the full potential 5 year contract period. The Services to which this Procurement relates fall within Schedule 3 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (the "Regulations"). As such, the procurement of the Services is being run as a bespoke, single-stage application process akin to the Open Procedure. NHS Stockport CCG does not intend to hold itself bound by any of the Regulations, save those applicable to Schedule 3 services. Bidders wishing to express an interest in participating in the Invitation to Tender (ITT) stage should register on https://nhssbs.eu-supply.com and look for tender reference number "28160". The ITT documentation will be available from [date] and should be completed and submitted by the closing date of 12:00am on [date]. For any technical support in submitting your ITT please contact the e-Tendering Help-desk on 0800 840 2050 or support@eu-supply.com.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published28 July 2017
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date31 August 2017

About the buyer

NHS Shared Business Services is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

263 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to NHS Stockport CCG Spinal Assessment and Treatment Service.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.