Awarded contract

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support

Details

Value
GBP 1,277,683
Topic
IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Published
25 July 2017

Tender description

Glasgow City Council, along with the City of Berlin, is staging the inaugural European Championships in 2018. The European Championships have the following requirements: Lot 1 — Digital Media & Central Results Service: Lot 2 — Event Management System. A key requirement of the marketing strategy is to create digital channels that will engage with our target audiences in a creative and innovative way. This should be based on a robust, secure and cost effective technology offering that ensures Championships-wide connectivity, information and public facing services that are fit for purpose and in-line with GCC's core values. Integrated Digital Media channels will play a central role in this strategy providing public engagement through online platforms and social media channels as the primary source of up-to-date information on the Championships. The European Championships requires a reliable Event Management Systems service that will support this high-profile event. It needs to satisfy a diverse range of users, including Championships organisers, the athletes, the media personnel and officials. The technology function is one of the centrally driven areas that provide cohesion and integration across the Championships. The provision of Event Management Systems (EMS) for the six sports held in Glasgow will form a key component of the centralised technology services.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date19 April 2017
  2. Completed: Award published25 July 2017
    Current notice

About the buyer

Glasgow City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
  • 72222300 · Information technology services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

60 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  2. 2,512
    £49.7bn
  3. 5,635
    £560.2bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Glasgow City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.