Industrial machinery
Details
- Value
- GBP 180,000
- Topic
- Industrial machinery
- Published
- 24 July 2017
- Submission
- 24 August 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The University of Sheffield wishes to invite bids on behalf of the Advanced Manufacturing Research Centre's Castings Group for an Automatic Contact Pour System. The equipment is being procured to replace the existing arrangements and to support the Air Melt Foundry operation at Catcliffe in Rotherham, South Yorkshire. The University wishes to contract with a Supplier offering an innovative and competitive solution in the development of such a system, which is to be supplied on a turnkey basis. The procurement will require some design and innovation, therefore, the University has chosen to follow a Competitive Procedure with Negotiation process. Stage 1: Invitation to Participate — A Supplier Selection Questionnaire will be issued to short-list to no greater than five bidders who will be invited to submit an initial tender. Stage 2: Issue of Invitation to Submit an Initial Tender — three highest scoring bidders to be invited to Negotiate. Stage 3: Invitation to Participate in Negotiations — to commence once short-list at Stage Two has been determined and to continue until the University closes this stage. Stage 4: Issue of Final Tender Documentation. All instructions, scoring and evaluation criteria are supplied within the relevant stage documentation. A budget has been provisionally established for this exercise at 180 000 GBP.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published24 July 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date24 August 2017
About the buyer
University of Sheffield is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 42000000 · Industrial machinery
- 43400000 · Mineral-processing and foundry mould-forming machinery
- 43420000 · Foundry mould-forming machinery
- 43700000 · Machinery for metallurgy and associated parts
- 43720000 · Casting machines
- 43800000 · Workshop equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sheffield.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sheffield.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sheffield.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sheffield.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sheffield.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sheffield.gov |
9 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Industrial machinery.
- Open tender
Construction work
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of Sheffield.
- 338£19.4m
- 270£317.1m
- 133£196.2m
- 125£173.6m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 104£64.2m
- 101£60.1m
- 93£27.7m
- 85£83.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
