Scaffolding Framework Agreement - Repairs
Details
- Value
- GBP 2,000,000
- Topic
- Repair and maintenance services
- Published
- 18 January 2017
- Submission
- 17 February 2017
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
From April 1st 2017, the Council will be undertaking direct delivery of both the repairs and maintenance of its housing stock of c.39,000 houses, in addition to servicing and repair of its corporate assets, taking over the running of both services from the previous outsourced provider. This Framework Agreement is designed to provide access to specialist scaffolding and working at height resource and expertise to support the in-house service in delivery of the requirements. Work will be ordered on a 'measured term' basis with no guarantee of volume or value given. The scope of the Framework Agreement is as set out in the Schedule of Rates included within the tender documentation, and includes the supply, installation and maintenance of both tubular steel and alloy tower scaffolding. An optional element of the Framework includes provision of Mobile Elevating Work Platforms (MEWPs). The majority of works are anticipated to comprise of responsive works to the Council's housing stock, though planned / programmed work and work on the corporate estate may also be required from time to time over the course of the Framework. A maximum of 5 Contractors will be awarded Framework Agreements. Keywords: Scaffold, Repairs
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published18 January 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date17 February 2017
About the buyer
Sheffield City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sheffield-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sheffield-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sheffield-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sheffield-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sheffield-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sheffield-city-council.gov |
87 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Scaffolding Framework Agreement - Repairs.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Sheffield City Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
