Awarded contract

Recreational, cultural and sporting services

Details

Value
GBP 266,000
Topic
Recreational, cultural and sporting services
Published
19 January 2017

Tender description

Observing best practice of lifeguarding principles and all applicable laws and regulations to carry out lifeguard duties at bathing beaches in Sheerness, Minster and Leysdown on the Isle of Sheppey, Kent. The provision will include personnel, equipment and temporary lifeguard stations. The contractor will also need to provide operational management plans specific to each beach including risk assessments and safe methods of operation. Contract period would be 5 years with a discretionary extension of up to a further 2 years with a commencement date of 1.4.2017.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published19 January 2017
    Current notice

About the buyer

Swale Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 92000000 · Recreational, cultural and sporting services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

23 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Recreational, cultural and sporting services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Recreational, cultural and sporting services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Swale Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.