ISS Nerimnet Requirements Manager
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Defence
- Value
- GBP/day 450
- Published
- 17 January 2017
- Submission
- 31 January 2017
- Source
- uk:digital_marketplace
Tender description
Summary of the work This post is to support the NERIMNET Project Manager (PM) and ensure requirements activities, including preparation of requirements artefacts needed for the Main Gate Business Cases (MGBC) are in place on time. Specialist role Product manager Expected Contract Length 106 days over 10 months not to exceed 31/12/2017 Latest start date 01/03/2017 Maximum Day Rate The Authority will pay a company/agency NO More than UP TO £450 per individual per day per requirement. Who Speclialist Work With NERIMNET Project Manager (ISS Develop Networks Acquisition), Department of Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy (BEIS) Project Team and other key stakeholders in Corsham, Northwood & London What Specialists Work On Ensure requirements activities, including preparation of requirements artefacts needed for the Main Gate Business Cases (MGBCs) are in place on time. • Liaise with Lead User and Joint User to act as MOD Product Owner • Maintain the URD and SRD, providing updates if authorised negotiated trades are made • Ensure requirements are aligned with the Product Backlog • Generate CONEMP and CONUSE for Main Gate • Create initial draft ITEAPs in co-ordination with QA Manager • Provide bid evaluation input / subject matter expertise in negotiations • Report weekly to PM and attend OGD project meetings as required Skills & Experience • Skills in good communication and stakeholder management - 16% • Experience of developing, verifying and managing project requirements in association with agile development methods - 22% • Experience and understanding of agile application development projects - 19% • Experience and understanding of service delivery architecture and ITIL - 17% • Experience of working across government departments - 9% • Experience of supplier bid evaluation and contract negotiation - 8% Nice to Haves • Experience in MOD requirement processes - 5% • Understanding of TOGAF - 4% Work Location Corsham, Wiltshire and regular travel to London Whitehall (T&S will be paid in accordance with Civilian T&S Policy rates). Working Arrangments 2.5 Days each week Security Clearance SC Clearance is required to be obtained. If you/your candidates currently hold this, please include the SC start date, expiry date and reference number on the CV. Additional T&Cs Candidates are required to cooperate and provide relevant documentation in order to obtain SC Clearance if not already held. No. of Specialists to Evaluate 5 Cultural Fit Criteria • Have a no-blame culture and encourage people to learn from their mistakes • Transparent and collaborative when making decisions • Share and transfer knowledge and experience with other team members Evaluation Weighting Technical competence 60% Cultural fit 10% Price 30% Questions from Suppliers 1. Who should submit evidence? Evidence should only provided by bidders that can confirm yes to all Technical and Nice to have experience. Any responses unanswered or has not confirmed yes will NOT be considered. There is no variation in this request the DoS system will also reject submission and the Authority will not have site of response. 2. Where and when do I submit my evidence? IMPORTANT NOTE: All responses MUST be received by the MoD Commercial Officer [Natalie.Maddox-Hussain238@mod.gov.uk] by 23:59 on the closing date of this procurement. Responses after this time will not be considered. 3. What format must Evidence be in? Evidence must be in CV format. All CV’s MUST be provided in Portable Document Format (.pdf). The CV file must be in the following format: ‘YYMMDD_CCT342_SUPPLIER NAME_Candidate Name_CV. Responses in any other format will NOT be evaluated. 4. How many candidate CVs can bidders submit? Only one per company/agency. 5. What is the maximum number of pages of CV and Font Size? The maximum number of pages per CV is 4 sides of A4 in Arial, font size 12. Any CV which is longer than the specified limits will be truncated and only the [4] four sides of A4 will be evaluated. 6. Can bidders include Links within CV or embed or attached files to email submission? No. The response should be ‘self contained’ i.e. do not link to external information as it will NOT be evaluated. Do not ‘embed or attach’ files or other ‘objects’ within any of the documents or to your email response – they will not be opened (nor evaluated). 7. Will all responses automatically be evaluated? NO. THE AUTHORITY RESERVES THE RIGHT TO REJECT ANY RESPONSE WHICH IS HAS NOT FOLLOWED THE ABOVE INSTRUCTIONS OR IS OUTSIDE THE BUDGET ENVELOPE. 8. Do candidates have to hold current SC Clearance? Candidates can apply that do not have current SC Clearance provided they are willing to cooperate and provide the necessary information in order to obtain it. 9. What is the procurement timescales for this requirement? The timescales are as follows; Deadline for applications 2359 hrs on 30th January Deadline for CVs and SC Details (if held) 2359 hrs on 31st January Interviews will be held w/c 13th February in Corsham, Wiltshire If you have not been notified that your candidate has been successful in securing an interview by 1700 hrs Wednesday 08th February presume this means your submission will not be taken forward. 10. Can we apply for SC clearance prior to the contract awarded at this stage? No. We will not fund SC clearance for individuals not being offered contracts. 11. The Q&As state that evidence should only be provided by bidders that can confirm yes to all ‘Technical’ and ‘Nice to Have’ experience. And that any responses not confirmed yes will NOT be considered. So in effect this means that the ‘Nice to Have’ experience is mandatory. Is this correct? We ask as TOGAF knowledge is more common to Architects rather than RM SQEP and this may reduce the number of potential resources available. Please submit your response the evaluators must score on the criteria they have specified so it could mean that you wouldn't score as highly if there are many applicants. 12. If we bid for and win this work will we (or our parent company) be excluded from and future procurement exercise for the delivery of this requirement. No. Non-disclosures will be put in place.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published17 January 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date31 January 2017
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to ISS Nerimnet Requirements Manager, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,497£10.1bn
- 3,863£605.8bn
- 1,920£139.0bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 731£1.3bn
- 677£133.0bn
- 640£160.0bn
- 447£8.1bn
- 335£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 273£1.1bn
- 253£892.5m
- 225£484.2m
- 178£221.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
