Surveillance and security systems and devices
Details
- Topic
- Surveillance and security systems and devices
- Published
- 20 July 2017
- Submission
- 21 August 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The Contract is for the provision of services to survey, inspect, test, repair and maintain all access control, intruder alarm and CCTV systems and automatic gates and barriers at each of the University Campuses, as described in the Particular Specification. The University of Wolverhampton (the ‘University’) (including any entity which from time to time is a subsidiary of the University of Wolverhampton and any entity over which from time to time any of the entities defined in this paragraph either directly or indirectly exercises management or financial control, even though it may own less than (50 %) of the shares and is prevented by law from owning a greater shareholding) wishes to enter into a contract (the ‘Contract’) with a Contractor (the ‘Contractor’) to supply Maintenance of Security Systems to the University and its Entities. The University is seeking an agreement via Competitive Tenders (‘Tenders’) from suitably qualified organisations (‘Tenderers’) in response to this Invitation to Tender (‘ITT’) for the provision of the aforementioned Goods and Services. In order to allow this Contract to be used for potential Funded projects we are notifying all tenderers that some works might be subject to part funding by, for example, the European Structural and Investment Funds Growth Programme for England (2014-2020) or any other European Union Funded Programme, or other Funding Body e.g. Local Enterprise Partnerships (LEP). The opportunity will also be available for use by other Public Bodies in Wolverhampton and Partner Authorities in the West Midlands Combined Authority, including but not limited to, City of Wolverhampton Council and Royal Wolverhampton Hospital Trust. The Contract is for the provision of services to survey, inspect, test, repair and maintain all access control, intruder alarm and CCTV systems and automatic gates and barriers at each of the University Campuses, as described in the Particular Specification. It is envisaged that this Contract will be let for a period of three (3) years (with an option to extend for up to two further twelve (12) month periods subject to satisfactory performance and agreement by both parties). The Contract is expected to commence on 1.1.2018. The maximum Contract duration is therefore five (5) years. This requirement is not split into Lots. The need to coordinate the different contractors for the lots could seriously risk undermining the proper execution of the contract. The Qualification section will be assessed on a pass/fail basis in accordance with the standard qualification questions implemented by the Crown Commercial Services (CCS)/Cabinet Office. The requirements here include: — The successful Tenderer must have a minimum of 5 000 000 GBP Public Liability Insurance. — The successful Tenderer must have a minimum of 5 000 000 GBP Employers Indemnity Insurance. — The Tenderer must have a minimum annual turnover of 2 000 000 GBP , for the last 2 years. Additional Qualification elements are as follows: — The successful Tenderer must be NICEIC Registered (Tenderers outside of the UK must hold equivalent in their respective country). — The successful Tenderer must hold an accredited independent third party certificate of compliance with BS OHSAS 18001 / a relevant Safety Schemes in Procurement (SSIP) certificate.(Tenderers outside of the UK must hold equivalent in their respective country). — The successful Tenderer must hold a current and valid membership to Constructionline (if the Tenderer is outside of the UK please confirm if you are member of an equivalent association). — The successful Tenderer is required to provide evidence that you are a National Security Inspectorate approved company. — The successful Tenderer must be able to be on site within 2 hours of receiving an emergency call-out request. — The successful Tenderer must hold a related accredited independent third party certificate of compliance with ISO 9001 (Quality Management). The deadline for submissions is Monday 21st August 9:00. All correspondence must be via https://wlv.bravosolution.co.uk Successful Tenderers taken through to ITT will be asked to confirm their compliance with the Modern Slavery Act. .
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published20 July 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date21 August 2017
About the buyer
University of Wolverhampton is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 35120000 · Surveillance and security systems and devices
- 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-wolverhampton.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-wolverhampton.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-wolverhampton.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-wolverhampton.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-wolverhampton.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-wolverhampton.gov |
90 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Surveillance and security systems and devices.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Surveillance and security systems and devices, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,788£83.9bn
- 3,418£210.2bn
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of Wolverhampton.
- 337£19.0m
- 267£314.1m
- 130£195.8m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 101£60.1m
- 96£55.7m
- 90£25.5m
- 84£16.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
