Supply, Installation & Commissioning of Replacement Chiller Plant & Close Control A/C Units - County Hall Worcester
Details
- Value
- GBP 175,000
- Topic
- Repair and maintenance services of building installations
- Published
- 21 July 2017
- Submission
- 22 July 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Place Partnership Ltd. on behalf of Worcestershire County Council invite suitable, qualified and experienced Contractors (Principle Contractor & Principle Designer) to carry out the supply, installation and commissioning of 2 No. chilled water chillers and 2 No. close control units serving a data server room at the following site: County Hall Spetchley Hall Worcester WR5 2NP The contractor shall be members of B&ES (formally HCVA) or Constructionline, Gas Safe Registered and Watermark approved. The work shall include the supply, delivery to site, off-loading, hoisting into position, installing, testing and commissioning. The existing chilled water services shall remain fully operational during the contract period. Any requirement to isolate the existing services shall be pre-arranged and fully coordinated with the County Council I.T. Facilities Manager. Replacement of Close Control AC Units The work shall include the supply, delivery to site, off-loading, hoisting into position, installing, testing and commissioning. The existing chilled water services shall remain fully operational during the contract period. Any requirement to isolate the existing services shall be re-arranged and fully coordinated with the County Council I.T. Facilities Manager. The server room will remain fully operational during the contract period. The contractor shall allow for providing temporary protection of the existing IT equipment during the contract period. General As Principle Contractor you should allow for becoming fully acquainted with the general arrangement of all services and ensure that in fixing work it will not obstruct the fixing or future inspection, maintenance or replacement of any other services. Also, fully cooperate with other trades and take all reasonable precautions to ensure that your work does not impede the progress of their work. The contractor shall be responsible for coordinating the work of all his Sub-Contractors. Visit to Site Tenderers shall, during the tendering period, visit the site and ascertain the full nature and extent of the proposed Works as it may affect this section of the Works, as no claim based on the grounds of want of knowledge in such respects will be entertained. Please see tender documents and upload your return and associated documents by the due date as no extension to the tender period will be allowed. Contract start date 18th September 2017 completion by 3rd November 2017. Worcestershire County Council reserve the right not to award a contract in full or in part.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published21 July 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date22 July 2017
About the buyer
Worcestershire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50700000 · Repair and maintenance services of building installations
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@worcestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@worcestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@worcestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@worcestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@worcestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@worcestershire-county-council.gov |
43 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Supply, Installation & Commissioning of Replacement Chiller Plant & Close Control A/C Units - County Hall Worcester.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Worcestershire County Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
