Awarded contract

Management & Operation of Tennis Facilities - Cantley Park, Wokingham

Details

Value
GBP 475,000
Duration
10 years
Topic
Administrative recreational, cultural and religious services
Published
17 July 2017

Tender description

Wokingham Borough Council (WBC) is looking to appoint a Tennis Operator to manage the tennis facilities and tennis programmes at Cantley Park in Wokingham. The tennis operator will be expected to deliver a fully inclusive community programme, comprising tennis activities for all ages and abilities as well as delivering to specific target groups identified by the local authority. Another key objective of the role will be to drive interest in pay and play tennis, through the implementation of a marketing plan to ensure the long-term sustainability of the tennis operation. The Council is currently working in partnership with the LTA to significantly improve the current tennis facilities (9 outdoor courts), through the addition of 3 new courts, floodlighting to 6 courts and the building of a new clubhouse. This development will also include the installation of an electronic court access system linked to online court booking, which will provide easy access and affordable tennis for the local community. The operator will be responsible for overseeing all aspects of the tennis activities, including the delivery of a comprehensive tennis programme. This is a really exciting opportunity to manage and be part of one of the largest community tennis facilities in the UK. The current population of the Borough is approximately 160,00 and within the next ten years WBC will have an additional 10,500 homes.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date10 May 2017
  2. Completed: Award published17 July 2017
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date28 February 2027in 6 months

About the buyer

Wokingham Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 75124000 · Administrative recreational, cultural and religious services
  • 80500000 · Training services
  • 92610000 · Sports facilities operation services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

81 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Management & Operation of Tennis Facilities - Cantley Park, Wokingham.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Wokingham Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.