Cleaning Services Contract
Details
- Value
- GBP 426,000
- Topic
- Repair and maintenance services
- Published
- 18 July 2017
- Submission
- 26 July 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Thanet District Council is seeking to select and appoint a suitable supplier/s for the provision of Cleaning Services for Public Conveniences (including car park stairwells), Building cleaning at Kent Innovation Centre and Cleaning at Port of Ramsgate. The specific requirements for the above are split into 3 x Lots as follows: Lot 1: Public Convenience Cleaning and Car Park Stairwell Cleaning Lot 2: Kent Innovation Centre Building Cleaning Lot 3: Port of Ramsgate Cleaning Suppliers will be able to bid for one or more lots. The Council reserves the right to award 1 or more Lots at its sole discretion and reserves the right to award all Lots to a single bidder where this represents the most economically advantageous offer overall against the evaluation criteria. The duration of the contract is 2 years, subject to the right of the Authority (at its sole discretion) to exercise its right to extend the Contract by a further 2 years. The maximum length of the contract is therefore 4 years. The procurement process will be undertaken on the basis of an open tender. All tenders will be accepted subject to the tenderer providing suitable responses to grounds for Mandatory and Discretionary Rejection and that minimum standards are met as set out in the Invitation to Tender document. Evaluation will be on the basis of criteria as set out in the Invitation To Tender document. IMPORTANT INFORMATION: Suppliers should in first instance register themselves on the Kent Business Portal (www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk) by following registration instructions. All procurement documents are attached to the notice and available for suppliers to download and complete according to instructions contained. Completed tender documents must be submitted electronically via the Kent Business Portal by no later than 14.00 hrs on Wednesday 26 July 2017. Any clarifications or questions must be submitted via the discussions area of the Kent Business Portal by no later than 11am on Thursday 20 July 2017.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published18 July 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date26 July 2017
About the buyer
Thanet District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
- 90910000 · Cleaning services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov |
104 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Cleaning Services Contract.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
CHIC - Cleaning Services DPS
- Open tender
Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Cleaning Services Contract, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Thanet District Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
