Closed tender

A43 Growth Study

Details

Buyer
Cherwell District Council, South Northamptonshire Council
Topic
General management consultancy services
Published
21 July 2017
Submission
4 August 2017

Tender description

This invitation to quote (ITQ) sets out the scope of work for consultants to prepare an A43 corridor growth study focusing on the section within South Northamptonshire Council's (SNC) administrative boundary (north of junction 10 of the M40 motorway and junction 15A of the M1 motorway). It should look at the potential for growth up to 2050. The study is to identify and assess opportunities for economic growth, increased connectivity and stronger/safer communities. It should link to the wider opportunities created by the Oxford - Milton Keynes -Cambridge Corridor. It is required to assess the growth impacting on the District including proposals for strategic rail freight interchanges at Junction 15 of the M1. In addition, it should contribute to progress first mile/last mile connections in the District and with Northampton.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published21 July 2017
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date4 August 2017

About the buyer

Cherwell District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79411000 · General management consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

15 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to A43 Growth Study.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to A43 Growth Study, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Cherwell District Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.