12825 - Demolition - Meadway Call Off Contract, Poolway, Meadway, Stechford, Birmingham, B33
Details
- Topic
- Fencing components
- Published
- 17 July 2017
- Submission
- 11 August 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Acivico Building Consultancy Ltd invites contractors to be considered to receive tender documentation for the demolition, site clearance and associated works of Mixed Use Properties at Meadway, Poolway, Stechford, Birmingham, B33 Contract Number: 12825 The Meadway shopping centre and housing estate is earmarked for demolition and the site is to be redevelopment, therefore identifies the need for safe demolition and site clearance. The site must be well secured by use of appropriate fencing during and at the end of the contract. Contractors wishing to tender for this contract must have 3 years of audited accounts showing a minimum annual average turnover of £2.5 Million. The contractor must provide suitably trained workforce and experience/knowledge of works required to be undertaken. The contractor will be responsible for providing their own power, water and welfare to undertake this work. A Public/Product liability insurance of £5 million and Employers Liability Insurance of £10 million must be provided and the contractor must hold or employ persons with valid HSE asbestos license to be able to remove notifiable asbestos (if any). The contract will be let using a JCT Measured Term Form of Contract 2011 issued by the Joint Contracts Tribunal with Birmingham City Council amendments. It is anticipated the works will commence in September 2017 and be completed by August 2019. The successful contractor will need to demonstrate their ability to provide the service required, confirmation of conforming to demolition, asbestos and other relevant health and safety legislation, equalities, business charter and social value policy and financial stability. The estimated value of the works is in the region of £400k - £550k. Birmingham City Council will be using its e-tendering system (in-tend) for the administration of this procurement process and providers must register with the system to be able to express an interest. The web address is: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc. Registration and use of In-tend is free and all correspondence for this procurement process must be via the In-tend correspondence function. If you are unable to register with In-tend please either email us at: cps@birmingham.gov.uk or call 0121 464 8000. If you are interested in tendering please click on the following link to access Birmingham City Councils tender Portal: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/ and submit your details to register as a bidder. We will send you a log on and password so you can download the tender documentation. Requests to participate must be by way of completion and return of the tender documentation no later than 12:00 (GMT) on11th August 2017 using the Supplier Portal.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published17 July 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date11 August 2017
About the buyer
Birmingham City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34928220 · Fencing components
- 45110000 · Building demolition and wrecking work and earthmoving work
- 45111000 · Demolition, site preparation and clearance work
- 45111100 · Demolition work
- 45111213 · Site-clearance work
- 45111291 · Site-development work
- 45112330 · Site-reclamation work
- 45262660 · Asbestos-removal work
- 45342000 · Erection of fencing
- 90650000 · Asbestos removal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov |
54 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 12825 - Demolition - Meadway Call Off Contract, Poolway, Meadway, Stechford, Birmingham, B33.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
YPO - 000880 Building Envelope Services
- Open tender
T1-5622-ISHA-DPS-Services
- Open tender
Asbestos Abatement
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Birmingham City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
