Passenger cars
Details
- Value
- GBP 280,000
- Topic
- Passenger cars
- Published
- 11 July 2017
- Submission
- 14 August 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Hampshire County Council's Infrastructure Procurement team have issued this Contract Notice on behalf of Hampshire Fire and Rescue Service (HFRS). The purpose of this notice is to alert the market to HFRS intentions of establishing a Framework Agreement whereby deployment of scrap vehicles may take place by directly calling-off and placing an Order for services as and when required. Currently Hampshire Fire and Rescue Service operates a local arrangement with local contractors within Hampshire. The annual usage of scrap vehicles for training aids is approximately 550. Details of potential future uptake are given in good faith as a guide to past purchasing and current planning to assist Tenderers in submitting their tenders. They should not be interpreted as an undertaking to purchase any goods or services to any particular value and do not form part of the Framework Agreement. The Framework Agreement is due to commence on 11.9.2017. The Framework Agreement will be for a term of 2 years with the option to extend in annual increments until 10.9.2021. HFRS may enter into a direct award with the Contractor/s during the term of the Framework Agreement by following the Call Off Procedure as detailed in the Framework Agreement. Following evaluation of compliant tenders and approval of the outcome, Hampshire Fire and Rescue Service intends to appoint successful Contractor/s under a cascading Framework Agreement to provide the services detailed. Contractors will be appointed using a cascade system i.e. contractors will be ranked (per fire station) according to the price submitted for one vehicle (per fire station) within their tender return. For example, the lowest price submitted per fire station will be ranked number 1, with other contractors being ranked subsequently in 2nd and 3rd position etc. in relation to the price they have submitted. The successful Contractor ranked in 1st position (per Fire Station) will be requested to offer to supply HFRS with scrap vehicles first, if they are unable to supply the desired need at the time, subsequent ranked Contractors (2nd, 3rd ranked Contractors) will be contacted to identify if they can meet HFRS requirements. When there are multiple vehicle requirements per fire station IE: Eastleigh HQ, prices submitted will be ranked per multiple option. Further information is detailed in the tender documentation.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published11 July 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date14 August 2017
About the buyer
Hampshire Fire and Rescue Service is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34110000 · Passenger cars
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hampshire-fire-and-rescue-service.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hampshire-fire-and-rescue-service.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hampshire-fire-and-rescue-service.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hampshire-fire-and-rescue-service.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hampshire-fire-and-rescue-service.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hampshire-fire-and-rescue-service.gov |
11 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Passenger cars.
- Open tender
The supply and delivery of Training Vehicles
- Open tender
Dynamic Purchasing System for Plant Hire
- Open tender
DPS for the Provision of Passenger Transport
- Open tender
Motor vehicles
Related topics
Topics related to Passenger cars, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Hampshire Fire and Rescue Service.
- 84£38.8m
- 60£222.6m
- 58£51.5m
- 48£52.1m
- 45£8.0m
- 37£55.9m
- 29£7.9m
- 28£11.4m
- 26£5.2m
- 23£6.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
