Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment
Details
- Buyer
- YPO
- Value
- GBP 30,000,000
- Topic
- Special clothing and accessories
- Published
- 3 July 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
YPO are looking for providers to be appointed onto a Framework Agreement for the supply of Control and Restraint Clothing & Equipment and Associated Products. Please note that is a request for information to undertake pre-market engagement only and is being sought without prejudice and without commitment. Any information provided will not be used to determine the outcome of the tender process. When, or if, YPO wishes to proceed further a formal procurement process will be followed in accordance with YPO's contract procedure rules and in line with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. If you are interested in obtaining more information please contact the named contact on this form by 17.7.2017. Please note that estimated date of publication of contract notice in section II.3 is not a fixed date and whilst YPO does not intend to depart from it, YPO reserved the right to do so at any stage without notice. This lot will cover batons. This lot will cover handcuffs, straps and restraint equipment. This lot will cover gloves. This lot will cover flame retardant wear. This lot will cover public order limb protectors. This lot will cover headwear and helmets. This lot will cover shields and guards. This lot will cover motorcycle clothing and accessories. This lot will cover insignia & name badges. This lot will cover cyclist clothing, helmets & accessories. This lot will cover operational equipment. This lot will cover bags. This lot will cover accoutrements including leather & nylon accessories. This lot will cover boot equipment. This lot will cover disposal and recycle of uniforms.
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published3 July 2017Current notice
About the buyer
YPO is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 18400000 · Special clothing and accessories
- 18424000 · Gloves
- 18440000 · Hats and headgear
- 18444000 · Protective headgear
- 18444100 · Safety headgear
- 18444110 · Helmets
- 18444112 · Bicycle helmets
- 35000000 · Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment
- 35123400 · Identification badges
- 35200000 · Police equipment
- 35230000 · Handcuffs
- 35815000 · Garments for anti-ballistic protection
- 37453700 · Batons
- 39561133 · Insignia
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ypo.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ypo.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ypo.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ypo.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ypo.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ypo.gov |
18 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
Related topics
Topics related to Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment, ranked by notice volume.
- 272£1.0bn
- 3,525£45.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to YPO.
- 79£1.9bn
- 42£6.0bn
- 42£11.7bn
- 27£1.8bn
- 20£10.8m
- 19£6.1bn
- 13£1.8bn
- 137£402.6m
- 49£6.8bn
- 5£2.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
