Closed tender

PAN1577-On-hold - Sport England Swim Pilot Project

Details

Topic
Recreational, cultural and sporting services
Published
4 July 2017
Submission
21 July 2017

Tender description

Leicester City Council working with Swim England invites Quotations for the provision of Sport England Swim Pilot Project. Leicester City Council will be undertaking a series of activities and campaigns to increase the health and wellbeing of the city, looking at maintaining a healthy weight, promoting healthy lifestyle choices and supporting and guiding residents to improve their own, and their family’s health. Leicester City Council has been working with Swim England (the former Amateur Swimming Association) to gain a better understanding of the city’s swimming habits - adults who are both swimmers and non-swimmers. Swim England has segmented the ‘marketplace’ based on consumer types - different motivations and barriers to swimming. From people who are unmotivated and fearful of swimming to those who are swimming champions. Behavioural changes have been identified – build confidence and swimming ability, broaden relevance and appeal, talk about the benefits of swimming, priming people to swim and strengthen the swimming habit. A framework for growing swimming has been developed. Frontier 1 – increase swimming’s awareness and relevance; Frontier 2 – improve the overall swimming environment; and Frontier 3 – tailor the swimming offer to different abilities and motivations. Leicester City Council has been awarded a grant from Sport England to support the development and delivery of the three frontiers at two leisure facilities – Braunstone Leisure Centre and Cossington Street Sports Centre. The objectives of this project are to increase public swimming, raise awareness with regards to swimming; the facilities, the services available, swimming opportunities, benefits of swimming, discounts, prices and times of swimming, in particular at the two sites. This project aims to target people in the pre-prime to preparation stage of the behaviour change cycle – those who are active but not confident swimmers to the fitness focused. The goal is to improve visibility of swimming in the community and increase swimming participation at Braunstone Leisure Centre and Cossington Street Sports Centre. Further details are available within the tender documentation. The Authority wishes to ensure that its procurement opportunities are open to small and micro local enterprises and voluntary and community sector organisations as it appreciates the very important role they play in the local economy. Quotations from these organisations are particularly welcomed. Applicants should note that due to the technicality of the software package being used to create this advert, this Opportunity will become "invisible" at midnight on 20th July 2017; Applicants are therefore requested to save all documentation relating to this Opportunity locally. Submissions must be received via the EastMidsTenders portal: https://www.eastmidstenders.org/index.html by 12:00 noon on 21st July 2017 at the very latest Late submissions and those received by any other means will not be accepted. Any queries/questions regarding this opportunity must be received via the Due North portal only, otherwise they will not be responded to. Organisations are asked to regularly check this opportunity on Source Leicestershire for any updates. Any advertised opportunity might be updated or removed at short notice due to unforeseen circumstances. Keywords: Swim, Sport

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published4 July 2017
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date21 July 2017

About the buyer

Leicester City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 92000000 · Recreational, cultural and sporting services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

23 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to PAN1577-On-hold - Sport England Swim Pilot Project.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to PAN1577-On-hold - Sport England Swim Pilot Project, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.