Construction work for highways, roads
Details
- Buyer
- Transport Scotland
- Value
- GBP 10,000,000
- Topic
- Piling
- Published
- 6 July 2017
- Submission
- 9 August 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Transport Scotland is an agency of the Scottish Government and contracts in the name of and on behalf of the Scottish Ministers. Transport Scotland has identified a requirement to appoint suitably experienced contractors to perform various ancillary works in the vicinity of the A9 between Perth and Inverness, in advance of the A9 Dualling Schemes. It has been concluded that this requirement would be best met through a multi-supplier framework agreement over a 4 years period, whereby works of varying size, value and complexity could be individually called-off as required. To accommodate the various work types, the framework will be divided into lots: Lot 1 (works up to GBP 250 000 excluding piling); Lot 2 (works between GBP 250 000 and GBP 2 000 000 excluding piling); and Lot 3 (piling works up to GBP 350 000) The framework agreement shall be procured through a competitive tender procedure, in accordance with the Restricted Procedure as provided for in the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015. Lot 1 will include for individual work packages up to a value of GBP 250 000. Such work packages may include, but are not limited to, site clearance, tree felling, property demolition, access tracks, lay-bys, hard-standings, fencing, ducting, drainage, retaining walls, ground works, utility diversions, waterway diversions, footpath/cycleways, culverts, landscaping, signage and minor road or junction construction. Lot 1 excludes piling works. Work packages may be called-off from the framework agreement over its 4 year period. It is intended that call-offs shall be on the basis of mini-competitions. Transport Scotland will conduct the proposed procurement process for the Framework Agreement on behalf of the Scottish Ministers. In the event of the framework award, the Framework Agreement will be entered into between the Scottish Ministers and the successful tenderers. Similarly, subsequent call-off contracts will be entered into between the Scottish Ministers and the successful Framework Participant. The Framework Agreement terms and conditions will be based on NEC Framework Agreement, and the call-off Contract terms and conditions will be based on NEC Short Form of Contract. Each selected economic operator shall be invited to submit a Tender on the same contract terms. The intent of this procurement competition is to procure 4 suitably experienced contractors (‘Framework Participants’) for Lot 1, that will permit the execution of works in relation to projects of varying size, complexity and value. Having 4 Framework Participants will provide flexibility to cover situations of capacity issues, demonstrate value for money, and expand opportunities. To be considered for this Lot 1 economic operators are required to complete the European Single Procurement Document ESPD in accordance with this Contract Notice. Economic operators shall be evaluated in accordance with the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015, on the basis of information they have provided within the ESPD. The ESPD can be downloaded via the Public Contracts Scotland portal (www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk). Lot 2 will include for individual work packages with a value greater than GBP 250 000, up to GBP 2 000 000. Work activities may include, but are not limited to, site clearance, tree felling, property demolition, access tracks, lay-bys, hard-standings, fencing, ducting, drainage, retaining walls, ground works, utility diversions, waterway diversions, footpath/cycleways, culverts, landscaping, bridge works, signage and minor road or junction construction. Lot 2 excludes piling works. Work packages may be called-off from the framework agreement over its 4 year period. It is intended that call-offs shall be on the basis of mini-competitions. Transport Scotland will conduct the proposed procurement process for the Framework Agreement on behalf of the Scottish Ministers. In the event of the framework award, the Framework Agreement will be entered into between the Scottish Ministers and the successful tenderers. Similarly, subsequent call-off contracts will be entered into between the Scottish Ministers and the successful Framework Participant. The Framework Agreement terms and conditions will be based on NEC Framework Agreement, and the call-off Contract terms and conditions will be based on NEC Short Form of Contract. Each selected economic operator shall be invited to submit a Tender on the same contract terms. The intent of this procurement competition is to procure 4 suitably experienced contractors (‘Framework Participants’) for Lot 2, that will permit the execution of works in relation to projects of varying size, complexity and value. Having 4 Framework Participants will provide flexibility to cover situations of capacity issues, demonstrate value for money, and expand opportunities. To be considered for this Lot 2 economic operators are required to complete the European Single Procurement Document ESPD in accordance with this Contract Notice. Economic operators shall be evaluated in accordance with the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015, on the basis of information they have provided within the ESPD. The ESPD can be downloaded via the Public Contracts Scotland portal (www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk). Lot 3 will include for individual work packages up to a value of GBP 350 000. Work activities will primarily be sheet piling works, but may be extended to other piling or ground works. Work packages may be called-off from the framework agreement over its 4 year period. It is intended that call-offs shall be on the basis of mini-competitions. Transport Scotland will conduct the proposed procurement process for the Framework Agreement on behalf of the Scottish Ministers. In the event of the framework award, the Framework Agreement will be entered into between the Scottish Ministers and the successful tenderers. Similarly, subsequent call-off contracts will be entered into between the Scottish Ministers and the successful Framework Participant. The Framework Agreement terms and conditions will be based on NEC Framework Agreement, and the call-off Contract terms and conditions will be based on NEC Short Form of Contract. Each selected economic operator shall be invited to submit a Tender on the same contract terms. The intent of this procurement competition is to procure 4 suitably experienced contractors (‘Framework Participants’) for Lot 3, that will permit the execution of works in relation to projects of varying size, complexity and value. Having 4 Framework Participants will provide flexibility to cover situations of capacity issues, demonstrate value for money, and expand opportunities. To be considered for this Lot 3 economic operators are required to complete a European Single Procurement Document ESPD in accordance with this Contract Notice. Economic operators shall be evaluated in accordance with the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015, on the basis of information they have provided within the ESPD. The ESPD can be downloaded via the Public Contracts Scotland portal (www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk).
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published6 July 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date9 August 2017
About the buyer
Transport Scotland is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 44212400 · Piling
- 44212410 · Sheet piling
- 45110000 · Building demolition and wrecking work and earthmoving work
- 45111230 · Ground-stabilisation work
- 45221220 · Culverts
- 45232450 · Drainage construction works
- 45233100 · Construction work for highways, roads
- 45233120 · Road construction works
- 45233161 · Footpath construction work
- 45233162 · Cycle path construction work
- 45233226 · Access road construction work
- 45233290 · Installation of road signs
- 45340000 · Fencing, railing and safety equipment installation work
- 77211300 · Tree-clearing services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-scotland.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-scotland.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-scotland.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-scotland.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-scotland.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-scotland.gov |
47 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Construction work for highways, roads.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Maintenance market (V2)
- Open tender
Maintenance market
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Construction work for highways, roads, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 39,910£350.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Transport Scotland.
- 124£429.4m
- 79£20.0m
- 73£173.1m
- 71£70.8m
- 63£17.4m
- 60£14.8m
- 59£2.7m
- 51£11.3m
- 45£10.3m
- 36£16.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
