Independent Counselling 2017
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Focus Counselling (Hull) Limited
- Value
- GBP 90,000
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Guidance and counselling services
- Published
- 30 June 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Contract awarded for Independent Counselling Service - Hull City Council (the Council) has offered its employees an External Counselling Service for the last 10 years to provide them with psychological support for both occupational and non-occupational issues which have resulted in stress and emotional difficulties. The Health and Safety Executive (HSE) requires employers to manage stress in the workplace as part of their published 'Standards', as per web address; www.hse.gov.uk/stress/standards/. a tertiary provision of offering psychological support is required. This External Counselling facility meets this obligation together with the work undertaken by Occupational Health. The Council is looking to procure an Independent Counselling Service (the Service) to provide a worksite focused service, for the period of two years + option to extend for up to a maximum of 12 months to assist in the identification and resolution of Council employees' concerns which affect or may affect their performance and attendance.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date5 May 2017
- Completed: Award published30 June 2017Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date1 June 2019
About the buyer
Kingston upon Hull City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85312300 · Guidance and counselling services
- 85312310 · Guidance services
- 85312320 · Counselling services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kingston-upon-hull-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kingston-upon-hull-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kingston-upon-hull-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kingston-upon-hull-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kingston-upon-hull-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kingston-upon-hull-city-council.gov |
16 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Independent Counselling 2017.
Related topics
Topics related to Independent Counselling 2017, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,387£24.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Kingston upon Hull City Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
