Public road transport services
Details
- Value
- GBP 80,000,000
- Topic
- Public road transport services
- Published
- 20 June 2017
- Submission
- 25 July 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Perth & Kinross Council are seeking to invite passenger vehicle Operators to participate in a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) which will be used to procure transport related ‘service contracts’ operated by Public Service Vehicles (PSV) including but not limited to subsidised local bus services, home to school transport, sports conveyance transport and Community Care transport. As per the short description, Perth & Kinross Council are seeking to invite passenger vehicle Operators to participate in a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) which will be used to procure transport related ‘service contracts’ operated by Public Service Vehicles (PSV). Operators may join the DPS at any point during its validity if they satisfy the selection criteria and none of the grounds for exclusion apply. Under the DPS, contracts awarded will be subject to a tendering process (i.e. mini-competition) with all Operators who have been admitted to the DPS being invited to tender. Contract awards may arise from the combination of more than one competition and the Council will seek to match offers which give the most economically advantageous result for the Council.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published20 June 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date25 July 2017
About the buyer
Perth & Kinross Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 60112000 · Public road transport services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@perth-kinross-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@perth-kinross-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@perth-kinross-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@perth-kinross-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@perth-kinross-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@perth-kinross-council.gov |
43 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Public road transport services.
- Open tender
DFTO Ground Transportation
- Open tender
Non Franchised Bus and DRT Services
- Open tender
Mini Comp 36 - Lot 1 - 4 to 8 Seats
- Open tender
PL0066 - ECC Passenger Transport DPS 2023
Related topics
Topics related to Public road transport services, ranked by notice volume.
- 39,910£350.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Perth & Kinross Council.
- 194£202.8m
- 186£991.8m
- 165£1.0bn
- 159£346.5m
- 151£29.4m
- 144£38.6m
- 139£1.9bn
- 133£2.2bn
- 130£194.4m
- 126£329.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
