Modular and portable buildings
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Boss Cabins Ltd
- Value
- GBP 240,000
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Modular and portable buildings
- Published
- 22 June 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The Council intends to establish a single supplier Framework for the purchase of welfare units. The awarded supplier shall supply units that will be used by the Council for on-going projects work for the Council's Highways department's contracts. The majority of spend from the framework will be placed on the initial order for a welfare unit fleet of 10 cabins, with follow up orders during the term for any new requirements that may emerge. The Units will need to be delivered following the initial order within a Coventry (CV postcode) but the Council reserves the right to request delivery / collection from postcodes outside of this area. The purpose of the units will be for solely providing our employees working outdoors on a daily basis with a facility to take breaks, eat lunch, wash and keep warm. The purpose of the units will be to provide a facility for Coventry City Council employees (or contracting staff) who work outdoors carrying out Highways works (51 weeks each year) to have lunch breaks, wash, warm up, dry wet clothes and take natural comfort breaks. They are an essential facility required by the Health and Safety Executive (HSE), for the welfare of construction workers, working outdoors in inclement weather. These units are currently hired through local suppliers but the intention of the new contract will be to end our existing hire agreements and instead use the new units we purchase through this contract. The Council on average has a maximum of 10 welfare units on hire at one point in time every month and we intend to purchase a minimum of 10 in the initial order from contract award. Depending on workload at the Council may procure further units through this framework in the future.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date20 June 2017
- Completed: Award published22 June 2017Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 May 2021
About the buyer
Coventry City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 44211100 · Modular and portable buildings
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@coventry-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@coventry-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@coventry-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@coventry-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@coventry-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@coventry-city-council.gov |
10 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Modular and portable buildings.
- Open tender
Dynamic Purchasing System for Plant Hire
- Open tender
Capital Building Works Projects DPS
- Open tender
MoJ Minor Works Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Minor Works - Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Building construction work
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Coventry City Council.
- 1,062£979.4m
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 743£153.6m
- 710£1.1bn
- 666£1.4bn
- 575£18.6bn
- 543£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
