Integrated Soldier System Project PETREL- Deliver and support (including refurbish) a combat protective clothing system to integrate with the in-service VIRTUS body armour and load carriage system.
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Defence
- Value
- GBP 60,000,000
- Topic
- Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories
- Published
- 19 June 2017
- Submission
- 17 July 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Protective gear. Garments for anti-ballistic protection. Integrated Soldier System - Deliver and support (including refurbish) a combat protective clothing system to integrate with the in-service VIRTUS body armour and load carriage system, including both the Head sub system and the Torso sub system. This will include both the initial procurement and support for PETREL with options for further procurement and support through life. In issuing this Contract Notice and engaging with the Market, the Authority is not committing to carrying out any procurement in relation to the requirements stated in this Notice. If third parties are interested in engaging with the Authority in relation to the requirements stated here they must do so without sharing information that is protected by copyright or patents.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published19 June 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date17 July 2017
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 18000000 · Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories
- 18143000 · Protective gear
- 18310000 · Underwear
- 18312000 · Underpants
- 35113400 · Protective and safety clothing
- 35113470 · Protective shirts or pants
- 35811300 · Military uniforms
- 35812000 · Combat uniforms
- 35812200 · Combat suits
- 35812300 · Combat gear
- 35815000 · Garments for anti-ballistic protection
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
11 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Integrated Soldier System Project PETREL- Deliver and support (including refurbish) a combat protective clothing system to integrate with the in-service VIRTUS body armour and load carriage system..
- Open tender
YPO - 001021 School Uniform
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
- Open tender
SOL - LDC Stores Procurement DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Integrated Soldier System Project PETREL- Deliver and support (including refurbish) a combat protective clothing system to integrate with the in-service VIRTUS body armour and load carriage system., ranked by notice volume.
- 2,211£71.3bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
- 224£483.9m
- 178£221.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
