Expired contract

CBC-0728-T-CE Roof Replacement Works to Five Individual Schools - AWARD

Details

Duration
4 months
Topic
Roof maintenance work
Published
23 June 2017

Tender description

Central Bedfordshire Council (CBC) propose to replace roof coverings and upgrade insulation to flat roofs at 5 Schools located in Leighton Buzzard, Biggleswade, Sandy and Dunstable. The works are split into 3 LOTS: LOT 1: Dovery Down Lower School LOT 2: Edward Peake Middle School & Sandy Upper School LOT 3: Chiltern School (Primary Site) & Tithe Farm Primary School. Delivery of the works is expected between the 6th April and the 25th August 2017. It is planned that some of the works will be carried out during term time. Organisations will be assessed on the suitability assessment questions contained in Part A of the ITT (Invitation to Tender). The suitability assessment questions are to ensure bidders meet requirements or minimum standards of suitability, capability, legal status or financial standing to perform the contract to be awarded. Bidders must pass in order to be deemed suitable to proceed with Part B of the ITT. Part A requests details of one recent contract (last 3 years) which your organisation has undertaken that is relevant to the CBC services requirement, contractors who have previously worked for CBC must provide details of this contract for question 2.3 (PART A). Completed Tenders and attachments should be submitted electronically, no later than 12:00 noon on 31/03/2017, tenders received after that time will be excluded. Tenders must be uploaded via the "My Return" section of the system. Tenders submitted through the correspondence facility will not be considered. Help and support - The Council will provide as much support and information as it can to help guide you through the Tender process. Questions asked together with the response, will be made available to all firms quoting, to ensure a fair and consistent approach to all. If there is anything you are not sure of or need clarification of, then please contact us using the correspondence facility within the In-tend electronic tendering system. Last date for receiving questions on Intend system: 27/03/2017 Please view the 'Clarification' tab for any updates or responses to questions raised.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date19 April 2017
  2. Completed: Award published23 June 2017
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date25 August 2017

About the buyer

Central Bedfordshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45261920 · Roof maintenance work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

6 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to CBC-0728-T-CE Roof Replacement Works to Five Individual Schools - AWARD.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to CBC-0728-T-CE Roof Replacement Works to Five Individual Schools - AWARD, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn
  2. 22,980
    £1.8tn
  3. 7,478
    £262.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Central Bedfordshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.