Storage and warehousing services
Details
- Value
- GBP 100,000,000
- Topic
- Warehouse management system
- Published
- 15 June 2017
- Submission
- 17 July 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
This Contract Notice covers the Contracting Authority's requirements for Pandemic Influenza Preparedness Programme (PIPP) and Emergency Preparedness Resilience and Response (EPRR). It will replace current arrangements in place relating to rapid response and national (primarily England with some support to the devolved administrations) coverage for both a Pandemic situation and/or a Chemical, Biological, Radiological and Nuclear (CBRN) emergency incident. The requirement under this Contract Notice is to warehouse and manage stock piles relating to EPRR and PIPP, whilst at all times maintaining a ready state for deployment in the event of a Pandemic event and/or a CBRN incident. Deployment Services will be as set out in the Contract. This could range from national deployment to predefined locations within England and/or to specific/restricted geographical deployments any where in the country. PIPP — Storage of 52 000 pallets and deployed to agreed locations defined on an outbreak. See procurement documents for full details. EPRR — A mixture between long term and strategically located storage (3 250 pallets) to support 5 hour deployment to anywhere within the country. See procurement documents for full details.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published15 June 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date17 July 2017
About the buyer
NHS Business Services Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 42965100 · Warehouse management system
- 42965110 · Depot system
- 48430000 · Inventory management software package
- 60000000 · Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
- 60180000 · Hire of goods-transport vehicles with driver
- 63120000 · Storage and warehousing services
- 63121000 · Storage and retrieval services
- 63121100 · Storage services
- 63122000 · Warehousing services
- 64121200 · Parcel delivery services
- 79991000 · Stock-control services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-business-services-authority.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-business-services-authority.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-business-services-authority.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-business-services-authority.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-business-services-authority.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-business-services-authority.gov |
89 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Storage and warehousing services.
- Open tender
SS15 124 Home to School Transport - DPS
- Open tender
SS15 124 Home to School Transport - DPS
- Open tender
Logistics Framework
- Open tender
Small Vehicle Passenger Transport SV5 DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Storage and warehousing services, ranked by notice volume.
- 869£16.2bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Business Services Authority.
- 228£2.0bn
- 115£55.9m
- 114£59.4m
- 78£504.4m
- 52£4.3m
- 45£323.7m
- 14£16.3bn
- 13£35.1m
- 9£8.5bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
