Electronic warfare systems and counter measures
Details
- Topic
- Electronic equipment
- Published
- 15 June 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
This is the ninth in a series of PIN releases for the Maritime Electronic Warfare Programme (MEWP) and the first for the Electronic Warfare Countermeasures (EWCM) project which forms part of it. Further information on the Maritime Electronic Warfare Programme (MEWP) is set out in PIN Release Number #1 dated 01 March 2016 and PIN Release Number #5 dated 25th October 2016. Interested parties are encouraged to regularly check the MoD Defence Contracts Online for future updates on the Programme. The purpose of this advert is to announce that the second stage of the Balanced Countermeasures Suite Study (BCM2) has initiated and DE&S are planning to issue a Request For Information (RFI), in the form of a questionnaire, via multiple channels, as part of its market research for EWCM. This is to gain a better understanding of potential technology currently available. The participation of small and medium sized enterprises and academia is actively encouraged. This RFI encompasses all Technology Readiness Levels (TRLs), from early developmental considerations to Commercial and Military Off The Shelf (COTS/MOTS) items and products available now or in the near future. It also includes key enabling technologies, for example solid state RF amplifier development. This is an opportunity for external organisations to inform the thinking behind MEWP EWCM roadmap, and forms an important strand of the MEWP EWCM planning activities. The RFI will be hosted in the MEWP Data Room. Further information relating to the MEWP Data room can be found at MEWP PIN Release Number #7 dated 31st January 2017. If you require access to the MEWP Data Room, where this RFI will be hosted, then please submit your request to DESShipsComrcl-MEWP@mod.uk in accordance with the registration process detailed in PIN#7. The deadline for submission of requests is 30th June 2017. If you do not have access to the MEWP Data Room and would like a copy of the RFI, please submit your request to DESShipsComrcl-MEWP@mod.uk in accordance with the registration process detailed below. The deadline for submission of requests is 30th June 2017. Please note that the MOD will be unable to accept more than one request per company. In the event that multiple requests are submitted the MOD will only process the first request received. When registering you must include the following details: a. Reference Number: MCS/4001 b. Pin Release Number: 9 c. Company name and registered number d. A single point of contact details (email, telephone number, address and role within the company) Please ensure to carefully check your registration request before submission because in the event any of the foregoing information is omitted or found to be incorrect, your request will be rejected and you will need to reapply. A message confirming receipt of your request will be issued by the MOD within 2 business days, if you do not receive this confirmation mail please contact the MOD to check the status of your request. Any general enquiries regarding MEWP may also be submitted to DESShipsComrcl-MEWP@mod.uk, Such enquiries must include the details described at a to d above. An application to participate in response to this PIN does not guarantee that you will be included in any market engagement activity or activities advertised through future PINs, nor does a failure to respond to this PIN or a failure to participate preclude your participating in any market engagement advertised through future PINs. Each PIN must be responded to on an individual basis. Furthermore, a failure to respond to any or all of the PINs will not preclude you from responding to any invitation to tender/negotiate or such other procurement procedure as is applicable to the programme. This activity does not constitute the initialisation or otherwise form part of any official procurement procedure.
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published15 June 2017Current notice
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 31710000 · Electronic equipment
- 35700000 · Military electronic systems
- 35730000 · Electronic warfare systems and counter measures
- 38115100 · Radar surveillance equipment
- 73100000 · Research and experimental development services
- 73300000 · Design and execution of research and development
- 73426000 · Development of military electronic systems
- 73436000 · Test and evaluation of military electronic systems
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
15 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Electronic warfare systems and counter measures.
- Open tender
Commercial X Dynamic Market
- Open tender
ATU Electrical DPS 2022
Related topics
Topics related to Electronic warfare systems and counter measures, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,698£1.1tn
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 750£1.3bn
- 692£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 458£8.1bn
- 338£7.4bn
- 326£1.3bn
- 280£1.1bn
- 263£902.6m
- 228£550.1m
- 184£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
