Construction work for school buildings
Details
- Value
- GBP 20,000,000
- Topic
- Construction work for school buildings
- Published
- 16 June 2017
- Submission
- 21 July 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Portsmouth City Council (the Council) is inviting expressions of interest for delivery of construction projects at educational sites on a JCT Design & Build basis. The projects concerned will commence formally between 2017 and 2020. Currently there are 5 projects under consideration which equate to a combined design and build value of approx. 20 000 000 GBP. A shortlist of 4 contractors will be devised who may then be invited to tender for each project separately. The first project concerns works at Cliffdale Primary Academy which is valued at approx. 2 000 000 GBP. The Council is targeting to have awarded this individual contract by 14th November 2017 with commencement of works on site following in December 2017 / January 2018 with completion by June / July 2018. Application is via completion of a project specific Supplier Status Questionnaire (SSQ) which can be obtained via the Council's InTend e-sourcing solution. The SSQ must be completed and returned by 21.07.17 14:00. Portsmouth City Council (the Council) is inviting expressions of interest for delivery of construction projects at educational sites on a JCT Design & Build basis. The projects concerned will commence formally between 2017 and 2020. Currently there are 5 projects under consideration which equate to a combined design and build value of approx. 20 000 000 GBP. A shortlist of 4 contractors will be devised via this procurement process who may then be invited to tender for each project separately. The first project concerns works at Cliffdale Primary Academy which is valued at approx. 2 000 000 GBP. The Council is targeting to have awarded the Cliffdale Primary Academy contract by 14th November 2017 with commencement of works on site following in December 2017 / January 2018 with completion by June / July 2018. Cliffdale Primary School is a special school for approximately 120 pupils aged 4-11 years who have complex learning difficulties and many of whom have autism. Cliffdale Primary School is a ‘feeder’ school for Redwood Park Special School. The proposed works at Cliffdale Primary Academy can be summarised as follows: 1. Design and construction of a new 725 m² extension connected to the existing building forming a new internal courtyard. 2. Associated landscaping to the new internal courtyard and to the area surrounding the new extension. The works will provide an additional 6 classrooms, a music/drama room together with ancillary facilities. In order to minimise the on-site built time it is envisaged that the build solution will incorporate elements of offsite pre-fabrication and/or modular construction techniques, however a traditional construction solution will also be considered. Removal of the existing modular buildings and provision of temporary classroom accommodation elsewhere on the site for the duration of the proposed contract works will be undertaken as a separate enabling works contract prior to these works commencing on site. The existing School will remain in use during the period of the works. The procurement programme in respect of Cliffdale Primary Academy is as follows: SQQ issued — 20 June 2017 Closing date for submission of SSQ — 21.7.2017 14:00 Tender documents issued — 14.8.2017 Closing date for Tender returns — 6.10.2017 Notification of preferred bidder — 1.11.2017 Standstill period — 2-13.11.2017 Contract award — 14.11.2017 On site commencement — December 2017 / January 2018 Completion — June / July 2018 The next design and build project concerns extension and refurbishment works at Redwood Park school, Portsmouth. The estimated value of the works is in the region of 2 500 000 GBP. Further details for this scheme will be provided as the project is developed. In addition to the Cliffdale and Redwood projects the Council also reserves the right to use the contractor shortlist to procure further envisaged capital works at Charter Academy, Portsmouth Academy, Admiral Lord Nelson School which may be procured within 3 years of establishment of the shortlist. The approx. combined estimated value for these projects is approx. 15 000 000 GBP Interested parties should note that whilst the devised shortlist of 4 contractors will be invited to tender for the Cliffdale Primary Academy project the Council reserves the right to let the further identified future capital projects via alternative procurement routes at its sole discretion. In the event of any future capacity and / or performance issues which cause 1 or more of the 4 shortlisted contractors to be removed, the Council reserves the right to invite contractors who submitted SSQs but did not make the original shortlist on a ranking basis to tender for the future projects identified above. Application is via completion and submission of a project specific Supplier Status Questionnaire (SSQ) which can be obtained from the Council's InTend e-sourcing solution by the deadline stated above.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published16 June 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date21 July 2017
About the buyer
Portsmouth City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45214200 · Construction work for school buildings
- 71200000 · Architectural and related services
- 71500000 · Construction-related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov |
34 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Construction work for school buildings.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
DPS for Interim Remediation Works
- Open tender
DPS 2025 - Integrated Design Team
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Portsmouth City Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
