545_17 Vehicle Telematics and Associated Products & Service
Details
- Buyer
- ESPO
- Supplier(s)
19 suppliers
- Advanced Communication Projects Limited
- ARS Traffic and Transport Technology BV
- ASHWOOD'S LIGHTFOOT LTD
- Bigchange Limited
- CanTrack Global Limited
- EDC Systems Ltd t/a Traffilog
- Enigma Vehicle Systems Plc t/a Enigma Telematics
- Gould Electronics Two Way Radio Limited
- Inseego Ltd
- L&A Consultants Limited
- Microlise Ltd
- Quartix Ltd
- Standby RSG UK Limited
- Sure-Track Europe Ltd
- Teletrac Navman (UK) Ltd
- Terrafix LTd
- TerraMar Networks Ltd
- Trackitnow Limited
- UK Telematics Ltd
- Value
- GBP 40,000,000
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Telematics system
- Published
- 14 June 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
A national framework agreement with multiple suppliers for vehicle telematics provision to public sector organisations. The requirement is split into 2 lots; Lot 1 - Hire of Vehicle Telematics and Associated Products & Services - The Customer shall pay a monthly hire price per vehicle which covers the supply, installation and maintenance of a data recording device and associated equipment, monthly service charge and all other products and services required by the Customer stated in the Contract. Lot 2 - Outright Purchase of Vehicle Telematics and Associated Products & Services - The Customer may choose to either: a) outright purchase the data recording device and associated equipment and other required products and pay a monthly fee per vehicle for the service required during the contract term; or b) pay a lump sum to purchase the data recording device and associated equipment, and other products and services required, as well as pay upfront for the service required during the contract term. It is envisaged that most of the customers accessing the framework will have a requirement for a vehicle telematics system suitable for cars and light commercial vehicles. However, some customers may wish to use the framework to procure a telematics solution for their specialist vehicles, e.g. winter gritting vehicles, snow ploughs and refuse collection vehicles. The framework agreement has the option to extend for up to a further 24 months. The total estimated value stated includes the option period. An eAuction process may be used to award subsequent call off contracts following the reopening of competition among the parties to the Framework Agreement. As a Central Purchasing Body as defined by the EU Procurement Directive 2014/24/EU, the Framework Agreement is open for use by Public Bodies (defined https://www.espo.org/ESPO/media/Documents/FAQs/ESPO-s_powers_to_trade__website_-2016-12-22.pdf) that also fall into one of the following classifications of user throughout all administrative regions of the UK: Local Authorities; Educational Establishments (including Academies); Central Government Departments and Agencies; Police, Fire & Rescue and Coastguard Emergency Services; NHS and HSC Bodies, including Ambulance Services; Registered Charities; Registered Social Landlords; or any public body established by or under the Scotland Act 1998 or any Act of the Scottish Parliament. Details of the classification of end user establishments and geographical areas is available on: http://www.espo.org/About-us-%281%29/FAQs/Legal
Timeline
- Completed: Award date15 May 2017
- Completed: Award published14 June 2017Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date15 May 2019
About the buyer
ESPO is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 32441300 · Telematics system
- 38651000 · Cameras
- 42961300 · Vehicle location system
- 64226000 · Telematics services
- 72416000 · Application service providers
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@espo.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@espo.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@espo.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@espo.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@espo.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@espo.gov |
14 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 545_17 Vehicle Telematics and Associated Products & Service.
- Open tender
Internet of Things
- Open tender
Communications Marketplace
Related topics
Topics related to 545_17 Vehicle Telematics and Associated Products & Service, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,620£736.3bn
- 470£3.2bn
- 2,051£213.9bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to ESPO.
- 120£121.6bn
- 77£1.9bn
- 42£11.7bn
- 27£1.8bn
- 20£10.8m
- 19£6.1bn
- 13£1.8bn
- 133£402.6m
- 48£6.7bn
- 5£2.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
