THH5056 Electrical Installation Works
Details
- Value
- GBP 3,500,000
- Topic
- Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations
- Published
- 7 June 2017
- Submission
- 7 July 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Contract Title: THH5056 Rewiring of individual properties, Landlord's rising and lateral mains, Communal landlord's lighting and power (inclusive of distribution equipment cable management) The London Borough of Tower Hamlets (LBTH) is seeking expressions of interest from interested organisations for the above services and / or goods. Description: The main objective of the this scheme is to provide a contract using a bespoke schedule of rates for Sixty Months for the rewiring of individual properties, Landlord's rising and lateral mains, and communal Landlord's lighting and power (inclusive of distribution equipment cable management). The contract will also allow for the replacement and cleaning of communal roof mounted extractor fan systems, works to fire safety systems and other associated works to various properties within the London Borough of Tower Hamlets. The proposed contract duration is 3 Years with a Two year extension available The contract will be subject to S20 Leaseholder recharging Community benefits are included in line with standard London Borough of Tower Hamlets standard requirements The procurement is for a Long Term Qualifying Agreement, and will seek contractors who have significant experience in delivering Electrical works The Council is committed to improving the quality of life for both residents and businesses within Tower Hamlets. In line with The Public Services (Social Value) Act 2012 the authority will consider how this procurement might improve the economic, social and environmental well-being of the relevant area. In order to achieve this, it is our objective to work with existing and future contractors to secure an appropriate level of community benefits through the procurement process. Detailed guidance and minimum levels of the economic and community benefit applicable to this tender will be available within the tender documentation. The anticipated contract start date is: Monday, 08 January 2018 The estimated value of the contract is: £3.5m Total Cost For a period of: 3 Years with a Two year extension available Organisations wishing to express their interest are requested to register on the London Tenders Portal (www.londontenders.org) where the tender documentation will be available for download. Organisations must ensure that access to the system is available to their representatives dealing with the contract. The council will not be liable for the lack of delegated access within the organisation and will not send any documentation regarding the contract, which shall be exclusively available through the portal. Tenderers are responsible for allowing sufficient time to submit their ITT. The Council accepts no liability whatsoever for ITT that are not submitted due to internet connectivity issues, transmission delays or errors. Deadline for expression of interest and / or return of quotation is: 12 Noon on Friday, 07 July 2017
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published7 June 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date7 July 2017
About the buyer
London Borough of Tower Hamlets is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50711000 · Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-tower-hamlets.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-tower-hamlets.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-tower-hamlets.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-tower-hamlets.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-tower-hamlets.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-tower-hamlets.gov |
17 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to THH5056 Electrical Installation Works.
- Open tender
T1-5622-ISHA-DPS-Services
- Open tender
Capital Building Works Projects DPS
- Open tender
T1-5622-ISHA-DPS-Services
- Open tender
Construction work
- Open tender
Repair and maintenance services
Related topics
Topics related to THH5056 Electrical Installation Works, ranked by notice volume.
- 15,001£1.2tn
- 3,020£360.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Tower Hamlets.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
