Repair and maintenance services
Details
- Topic
- Roof works and other special trade construction works
- Published
- 8 June 2017
- Submission
- 10 July 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Plymouth Community Homes intends to appoint 3 suitably qualified Service Providers to carry out programmed maintenance including roof replacement to its housing stock. The anticipated spend is approximately 500 000 per contractor per year for 3 years with a yearly extension possible up to a maximum of 5 years (7 500 000 GBP in Total contract value). This contract will be run in accordance with the JCT Intermediate Form of Building Contract. Contractors are invited to complete and submit a PQQ, they will then be shortlisted and the top scoring 10 suppliers in accordance with the PQQ Evaluation document will be invited to submit a tender document. The works included in this tender/contract is explained in the Introduction and Overview document on Procontract. Plymouth Community Homes (PCH) is tendering these works to obtain Value for Money for our residents. PCH is a leading, growing, independent housing association with a clear social purpose, providing homes and services people want and can afford, see our new Strategic Business Plan 2017 to 2022. Plymouth Community Homes intends to appoint 3 suitably qualified Service Providers to carry out programmed maintenance including roof replacement to its housing stock. The anticipated spend is approximately 500 000 GBP per contractor per year for 3 years with a yearly extension possible up to a maximum of 5 years (7 500 000 GBP in Total contract value). 1. This contract will be run in accordance with the JCT Intermediate Form of Building Contract. 2. Contractors are invited to complete and submit a PQQ, they will then be shortlisted and the top scoring 10 suppliers in accordance with the PQQ Evaluation document will be invited to submit a tender document. 3. The works included in this tender/contract involves the following: Planned Maintenance (external maintenance, and internal and external maintenance of communal areas), this will include items such as: Painting works: — External Painting — Walls / Railings / Doors, — Painting / decoration of internal communal areas; Fascia / Soffits / Rainwater goods: — Renewal and/or repairs as required; Fencing / Gates: — Renewal and/or repairs as required (all materials); Doors (Communal doors / Garage doors / Store doors): — Renewal and/or repairs as required (all materials); External Wall Insulation (EWI): — Full installation of EWI to external surfaces, — Conduct specialist repairs to existing EWI surfaces, Paths / Courtyards / Boundary Walls, — Renewal and/or repairs as required; Windows/Doors: — Replacement and/or repairs as required (Purchase and fit will only be allowed from the PCH advised/confirmed supplier). The above listing is not exhaustive, the contract in general terms is to cover any maintenance required to external wall surfaces and any repairs or renewals required to internal and external communal areas. Roof renewals (flat and pitched — all materials). In conjunction with roof renewals the following works will be undertaken as condition requires: — Chimney works — repair and/or renewal, — Renewal of fascia, soffits and rainwater goods, — Insulation — upgrade roof insulation, — Heating System Flush, — Production of Energy Performance Certificate. Additionally, the work includes all necessary repairs to both the fabric of the dwellings and any other areas as directed by the PCH Officer to enable the redecoration and/or roof work to be carried out.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published8 June 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date10 July 2017
About the buyer
Plymouth Community Homes is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45260000 · Roof works and other special trade construction works
- 45400000 · Building completion work
- 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@plymouth-community-homes.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@plymouth-community-homes.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@plymouth-community-homes.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@plymouth-community-homes.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@plymouth-community-homes.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@plymouth-community-homes.gov |
112 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Repair and maintenance services.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Roofing and Associated Work - Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
Related topics
Topics related to Repair and maintenance services, ranked by notice volume.
- 27,818£2.2tn
- 1,689£69.0bn
- 22,980£1.8tn
- 7,478£262.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Plymouth Community Homes.
- 157£2.8bn
- 116£1.1bn
- 116£201.1m
- 107£1.5bn
- 100£2.6bn
- 91£299.8m
- 86£105.5m
- 82£2.7bn
- 78£196.5m
- 75£2.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
