Expired contract

Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)

Details

Value
EUR 250,000
Duration
2 years
Topic
Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)
Published
5 June 2017

Tender description

Framework Agreement for The supply of Spares in relation to Gas Servicing, Repairs and Maintenance of gas,plumbing and heating appliances/products, facility to provide temporary mobile boiler houses and the calibrationand repair of gas testing equipment. Framework Agreement for The supply of Spares in relation to Gas Servicing, Repairs and Maintenance of gas,plumbing and heating appliances/products, facility to provide temporary mobile boiler houses and the calibrationand repair of gas testing equipment. The main users of the Framework Agreement will be Direct Services as part of the Regeneration and LocalServices Directorate. This Framework will be available for use by Durham County Council, and the following additional ContractingAuthorities, where they have entered into a Service Level Agreement with Durham County Council: — Academy Schools in County Durham and Darlington, — Maintained Schools in County Durham and Darlington, — County Durham and Darlington Fire and Rescue Service, — Durham Constabulary and the Office of the Durham Police and Crime Commissioner, — County Durham Housing Group, — Parish Councils and Town Councils in County Durham. Durham County Council makes no guarantee that they will be awarded any call off and no guarantee is in respect of any volume of work under any such call off agreements, or in aggregate under the Framework Agreement. All Quantities are estimated and are for evaluation purposes only. This Invitation to Tender is issued under an open process with no prior shortlisting. Following this tender exercise a maximum number of one bidder, who achieves the highest weighted tender score will be awarded the Framework. A rebate retrospective of 1 % will be collected and will be based on all business transacted under this Framework. The Council is committed to creating positive outcomes for the local economy and helping to create a fairerand more just world through sustainable commissioning and procurement. This Framework Agreement will also seek to create positive economic and social outcomes through employment and training opportunities and the successful contractors will be required to work with the Council's Targeted Recruitment & Training Officer and Employability Team to ensure any potential opportunities related to the Framework Agreement are notified to the council and made accessible to the Council's targeted groups before proceeding to general recruitment. This commitment will also include exploring the opportunity for training and educational initiatives that could assist in achieving nationally recognised accredited vocational qualifications.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published5 June 2017
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date5 June 2017
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date26 May 2019

About the buyer

Durham County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 44000000 · Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

25 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,693
    £1.3tn
  2. 8,350
    £613.6bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Durham County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.