Chichester District Council - Provision and Maintenance of Automated Counters, Collection and Information Analysis
Details
- Buyer
- SE Shared Services
- Topic
- Environmental protection
- Published
- 7 June 2017
- Submission
- 5 July 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
This tender is being issued by Chichester District Council on behalf of the Solent Recreation Mitigation Partnership for the provision and maintenance of and analysis of the data from automated counters at ten locations in order to monitor the number of people visiting the Solent coast over time. New housing which is planned around the Solent will result in additional recreational activity at the coast which, without mitigation measures, would lead to additional disturbance to coastal birds within the Solent Special Protection Areas. Implementation of mitigation measures is underway. The effectiveness of those mitigation measures is to be monitored by collecting a range of data. This Invitation to Tender is for: o The provision and maintenance of automated counters (pressure pads, infra-red beams or similar) at 10 locations (potential locations identified in the tender document) o Collection and analysis of the information received. The data collection will be undertaken at locations on the Solent coast including the northern shore of the Isle of Wight.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published7 June 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date5 July 2017
About the buyer
SE Shared Services is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90720000 · Environmental protection
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@se-shared-services.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@se-shared-services.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@se-shared-services.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@se-shared-services.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@se-shared-services.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@se-shared-services.gov |
5 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Chichester District Council - Provision and Maintenance of Automated Counters, Collection and Information Analysis.
Related topics
Topics related to Chichester District Council - Provision and Maintenance of Automated Counters, Collection and Information Analysis, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to SE Shared Services.
- 131£402.6m
- 120£121.6bn
- 77£1.9bn
- 47£6.7bn
- 41£11.7bn
- 40£6.0bn
- 27£1.8bn
- 20£10.8m
- 19£6.1bn
- 13£1.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
