The Supply of Pharmacy Robotic Automated Dispensing Systems - Multi Supplier National Framework Agreement
Details
- Value
- GBP 37,050,000
- Topic
- Automation system
- Published
- 30 May 2017
- Submission
- 12 June 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Contract Reference: F/041/PDS/16/SR - A National Framework Agreement for Pharmacy Automated Dispensing Systems The Countess of Chester Hospital (COCH) Commercial Procurement Service (CPS) wishes to award a mulit supplier framework agreement for the provision Pharmacy Robotic Automated Dispensing Systems that can be utilised by NHS bodies and other public bodies. The framework agreement will allow NHS authorities and other public bodies to procure a Pharmacy Robotic Automated Dispensing System. Automated robotic systems improve the accuracy, safety, speed and efficiency of medication dispensing. They decrease human touch in bar coding, packaging, storing and dispensing unit dose medications. Storage and order picking can be done in a fraction of the time of manual processes. This helps increase pharmacy staff efficiency and provides documentation for regulatory compliance. In summary the Pharmacy Automation framework will help hospitals eliminate the opportunity for medication errors during packaging and dispensing, ultimately increasing patient safety. This framework will be a multi supplier framework and as such the Countess of Chester Hospital NHS Foundation Trust Commercial Procurement Services team will offer the following Mini Competition routes: Route 1: The Countess of Chester Hospital NHS Foundation Trust Commercial Services Team will carry out a mini competition process in line with organisation requirements on the client's behalf inviting all suppliers on the framework to take part. Route 2: The Client Organisation will run the mini competition inviting all suppliers on the framework to take part. Please download and view the Invitation to Tender and Appendix 1. Ensure you can meet all the Pre-Requisites listed in Schedule C before completing your bid. If you are satisfied you can meet all pre-requisites, register on the portal and complete the Invitation to Tender and return. The deadline for submitting clarification questions about this tender is Wednesday 7th June 2017 at 13:00 hours The deadline for submitting a response to this tender is Monday 12th June at 11:00 hours
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published30 May 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date12 June 2017
About the buyer
Countess of Chester Hospital NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 48921000 · Automation system
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@countess-of-chester-hospital-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@countess-of-chester-hospital-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@countess-of-chester-hospital-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@countess-of-chester-hospital-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@countess-of-chester-hospital-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@countess-of-chester-hospital-nhs-foundation-trust.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to The Supply of Pharmacy Robotic Automated Dispensing Systems - Multi Supplier National Framework Agreement.
- Open tender
Automation system
Related topics
Topics related to The Supply of Pharmacy Robotic Automated Dispensing Systems - Multi Supplier National Framework Agreement, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Countess of Chester Hospital NHS Foundation Trust.
- 510£239.0m
- 380£5.3bn
- 255£44.8m
- 226£133.8m
- 225£25.7m
- 223£225.1m
- 214£11.7m
- 207£130.8m
- 173£11.2bn
- 172£46.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
