Provision of a Dial-a-Ride Transport Service in Adur and Worthing
Details
- Value
- GBP 60,000
- Topic
- Non-scheduled passenger transport
- Published
- 30 May 2017
- Submission
- 16 June 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Provision of a Dial-a-Ride Transport Service in Adur and Worthing. The overall intention of this contract is to provide a reliable, high quality Dial-a-Ride transport service to benefit disabled, mobility impaired or other vulnerable residents, who are unable to use, or access, public transport and have no alternative means of travel. The term Dial-a-Ride is a generic term for a journey that is booked by telephone and the general understanding is that it is a bespoke service where a fixed-route service is not available, not suitable or may not be accessible for those with physical or mental disabilities. The tender document specifies the services required, the service levels anticipated, the manner in which services should be provided and the level of quality.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published30 May 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date16 June 2017
About the buyer
Adur and Worthing Councils is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 60140000 · Non-scheduled passenger transport
- 60170000 · Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver
- 60172000 · Hire of buses and coaches with driver
- 85322000 · Community action programme
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@adur-and-worthing-councils.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@adur-and-worthing-councils.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@adur-and-worthing-councils.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@adur-and-worthing-councils.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@adur-and-worthing-councils.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@adur-and-worthing-councils.gov |
69 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of a Dial-a-Ride Transport Service in Adur and Worthing.
- Open tender
DFTO Ground Transportation
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of a Dial-a-Ride Transport Service in Adur and Worthing, ranked by notice volume.
- 39,910£350.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Adur and Worthing Councils.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
