Awarded contract

Road transport services

Details

Value
GBP 4,000,000
Topic
Road transport services
Published
23 May 2017

Tender description

This tender was via a DPS. Kingston upon Hull City Council sought providers to supply and deliver transport services for Education and Social Care. The Authority established a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for the provision of its Transport Services with suitably qualified operators of Private Hire, Hackney Carriage and PSV/PCV vehicles. The Authority will enter into Contract(s) for periods of 2 to 4 years, dependant on the category of vehicle, with options to extend up to 12 months. Such extensions will be at the discretion of the Authority and subject to satisfactory performance. Lots and individual routes were tendered. Only organisations on the Taxi and Small Bus Services DPS were invited to tender. The Authority tended 59 standalone routes (including Bransholme Area, North Hull Area, East Hull Area and West Hull Area Ad Hoc contracts) and 11 lots (containing grouped routes). This tender was via a DPS. Kingston upon Hull City Council sought providers to supply and deliver transport services for Education and Social Care. The Authority established a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for the provision of its Transport Services with suitably qualified operators of Private Hire, Hackney Carriage and PSV/PCV vehicles. The Authority will enter into Contract(s) for periods of 2 to 4 years, dependant on the category of vehicle, with options to extend up to 12 months. Such extensions will be at the discretion of the Authority and subject to satisfactory performance. Lots and individual routes were tendered. Only organisations on the Taxi and Small Bus Services DPS were invited to tender. The Authority tended 59 standalone routes (including Bransholme Area, North Hull Area, East Hull Area and West Hull Area Ad Hoc contracts) and 11 lots (containing grouped routes).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date24 April 2017
  2. Completed: Award published23 May 2017
    Current notice

About the buyer

Kingston upon Hull City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 60100000 · Road transport services
  • 60120000 · Taxi services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

83 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Road transport services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Road transport services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 39,910
    £350.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Kingston upon Hull City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.