Awarded contract

Research services

Details

Buyer
Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS)
Value
GBP 4,617,000
Topic
Advisory and consultative engineering services
Published
23 May 2017

Tender description

The Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS) wishes to appoint a Supplier(s) to undertake the following work, in the form of 2 contracts: one covering the Energy Technology List Scheme Delivery; the other the combined Energy Technology List Scheme Research Programme Services and Products Policy Support Services. This contract is divided into 2 lots: Lot 1: Energy Technology List Scheme Delivery; Lot 2: — Work strand A: Products Policy Support Services; — Work strand B: Energy Technology List Research Programme Services. Lot No 1: Delivery of the Energy Technology List. The Authority is seeking a supplier to deliver the Energy Technology List (ETL). The ETL's purpose is to promote business energy-efficiency. The main responsibilities include: 1. Delivery of the scheme, including its continued development and improved performance, working closely with the supplier for Lot 2; 2. Maintaining the ETPL by processing applications and adding/removing new products on a monthly basis based on the qualifying criteria; 3. Annual revision: updating the ETPL and guidance documents to ensure continued level of compliance with the annual revision to the ETCL; 4. Responding to written or verbal stakeholder enquiries about the ECA/ETL schemes. The contract will be offered for 3 years and the Authority reserves the right to offer a further year's extension. Lot No 2: Work strand A: Products Policy Support Services The Authority is seeking a supplier to provide policy support services to help the UK Government develop and implement policies to improve the energy efficiency and other environmental impacts of energy using products by supporting the development of energy efficiency and energy labelling standards. Work strand B: Energy Technology List Research Programme and Technical Analysis. Responsibilities include: 1. Providing technical briefing and analysis on specific energy-related products, including applications for ETL product listing and new technology proposals; 2. Developing cost-benefit analysis; 3. Updating the Products Policy model; 4. Maintaining the Products Policy evidence base; 5. Conducting a research programme to make recommendations for annual revisions to the ETL including detailed proposals for updating the ETCL and updating claim values where the ECA does not apply to the full cost of the equipment; 6. Managing and...

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date28 February 2017
  2. Completed: Award published23 May 2017
    Current notice

About the buyer

Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71318000 · Advisory and consultative engineering services
  • 71350000 · Engineering-related scientific and technical services
  • 71356000 · Technical services
  • 71356200 · Technical assistance services
  • 71356300 · Technical support services
  • 71600000 · Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services
  • 71621000 · Technical analysis or consultancy services
  • 72242000 · Design-modelling services
  • 72320000 · Database services
  • 73110000 · Research services
  • 79420000 · Management-related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

54 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Research services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Research services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 40,156
    £1.8tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.