GB-Cromer: North Norfolk Measured Term Contract for small scale coastal defence works
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Renosteel Construction Ltd
- Value
- GBP 500,000
- Duration
- 5 years
- Topic
- Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
- Published
- 26 May 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The Council manages and maintains coast protection assets and associated coastal infrastructure within its district. Predominantly the works will include actions from the cliff top to and including the beach, but will on occasion also include other related cliff top infrastructure. The successful contractor will have suitable experience for delivering works in coastal locations in an efficient, safe and timely manner. Operations may include repair and replacement of sections of coastal defences of varying types, hand railing, fencing as well as other minor civil engineering and building works. The form of contract will be a JCT Measured Term Contract and is estimated, but not bound to, £100k per year over a maximum of 5 years. The tender will be completed in two stages. Stage One tenders will be evaluated by a select panel and will be determined by assessing criteria as detailed in the Tender Document. Selected contractors will be invited to interview and will be required to apply their tender submission to a number of work models to be issued by North Norfolk District Council. Contractors who are not already an approved North Norfolk District Council contractor will be required comply with NNDC contractor requirements prior to any contract award. The North Norfolk Coastal Management Team is now part of Coastal Partnership East which groups the coastal management functions of North Norfolk, Waveney and Suffolk Coastal District Council's and Great Yarmouth Borough Council. It is expected that further Measured Term Coastal Maintenance Contracts for the wider frontage will be tendered during 2018. The tender will be conducted via the Delta-eSourcing Solution Tender Box, interested parties can view the Tender Documents once registration has taken place. To respond to this opportunity: 1.Please go to the Delta-eSourcing website delta-esourcing.com and register as a supplier. 2.Please send your email address that you have registered with to russell.tanner@north-norfolk.gov.uk along with your full contact details. 3.You will then receive notification from Delta inviting you to take part. 4.The Delta-eSourcing Quick Call will be open from 12:00 hours on Friday 24 March 2017. If you are unable to view the documents following registration please contact russell.tanner@north-norfolk.gov.uk on telephone 01263 516210. The Quick Call will close at 12:00 hours on Tuesday 18 April 2017, any bids received after this date and time will be rejected.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date17 May 2017
- Completed: Award published26 May 2017Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 May 2022
About the buyer
North Norfolk District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45200000 · Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-norfolk-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-norfolk-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-norfolk-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-norfolk-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-norfolk-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-norfolk-district-council.gov |
34 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to GB-Cromer: North Norfolk Measured Term Contract for small scale coastal defence works.
- Open tender
Construction and Development DPS
Related topics
Topics related to GB-Cromer: North Norfolk Measured Term Contract for small scale coastal defence works, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 27,818£2.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to North Norfolk District Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
