Dog kennel services
Details
- Value
- GBP 200,000
- Topic
- Pest-control services
- Published
- 23 May 2017
- Submission
- 22 June 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The London Borough of Bromley (‘the Council’) is inviting tenders for the provision of the following Services: — Lot 1 — Dog Warden, Kennelling and Re-homing Service, — Lot 2 — Pest Control Service. The tender opportunity will be run electronically through the London Tenders Portal and suppliers will need to register their company with the portal as soon as possible (if they have not already done so) at www.londontenders.org to ensure they are able to access and submit the relevant documents online. Full tender documentation is accessible via the London Tenders Portal and Applicants should complete only the Stage 1 Selection Documents at this stage. The Invitation to Tender and supporting documents should only be completed once an Applicant has been invited to following assessment of Stage 1 responses. All applications MUST be made through the London Tenders Portal only and not to the Contact Details contained within this notice. The Service Provider is to provide a Dog Warden Service for the collection of stray and abandoned dogs and for the subsequent temporary kennelling of these dogs. The Service Provider is also to provide of a dog kennelling and rehoming service where the Service Provider will provide accommodation and care for the stray/abandoned dog for the required seven day statutory period and will then take action to re-home the dog after that period as set out in more detail in the Service Specification. The Service is for the provision of a Pest Control Service where the Service Provider will provide a service to investigate and respond to requests for the eradication of pests and insects across the London Borough of Bromley as set out in more detail in the Service Specification and will cover: a)Part 1 — Treatment and eradication of Pests within residential premises including land in the Borough. b)Part 2 — Baiting and Monitoring of Bromley Land and Premises. c)Part 3 — Baiting and Monitoring of Travellers Sites. d)Part 4 — Inspection and Quotation Service. e)Part 5 — Additional Works. The Council views Lot 2 as a type of Concession Contract arrangement with the opportunity to provide chargeable services.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published23 May 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date22 June 2017
About the buyer
London Borough of Bromley is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90922000 · Pest-control services
- 98380000 · Dog kennel services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-bromley.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-bromley.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-bromley.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-bromley.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-bromley.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-bromley.gov |
14 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Dog kennel services.
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
T1-5622-ISHA-DPS-Services
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
Omega DPS
- Open tender
MoJ Minor Works Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Construction work
Related topics
Topics related to Dog kennel services, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,630£65.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Bromley.
- 1,062£979.4m
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 743£153.6m
- 710£1.1bn
- 666£1.4bn
- 575£18.6bn
- 543£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
