BFR&M - Building Fabric Repairs and Maintenance works for Acivico Limited - AWARD
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Roof
- Published
- 24 May 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Calling all building contractors! Exciting tender launch for Acivico Building Fabric Repairs and Maintenance Contract. On Wednesday 22nd June 2016, Acivico Ltd launched an exciting tender opportunity for the provision of building fabric repairs and maintenance suppliers for our facilities management service. The new improved model, which will continue to support Birmingham City Councils corporate and general operational estate, schools and Acivico's wider regional private sector client base, is designed to offer a simplified and more cost efficient service by reducing management and works contracting layers. In preparation for this new arrangement and always keeping our customer at the heart of our service delivery we have held several consultation sessions with our core clients in the public and private sectors. They told us what they wanted their service to look like - including more flexibility and collaboration. Any questions?... We've been offering a helping hand through the application process by hosting several 'meet the buyer' sessions to explain the detail of the opportunity and to offer guidance through the tender process. Another session is being planned to answer questions from interested businesses on Monday 27th June 2016. To confirm your attendance and for details on location please register for 'Meet the Buyer' via the InTend Portal correspondence function tab no later than close of business on 23rd June 2016. If you are unable to attend, any additional questions can be submitted also via the portal. Placing a tender... applications are being taken on 4 Pods; • Pod 1 - Emergency Call Out and Reactive Repairs Delivery (ECO / RRD) • Pod 2 - General Building Project Works • Pod 3 - Roofing Works • Pod 4 - Scaffolding For more information and to make an application please visit the InTend portal https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc Registration and use of in-tend is free. All correspondence for this procurement process must be via the in-tend correspondence function. If you are unable to register with in-tend please either email us at cps@birmingham.gov.uk or call 0121 464 8000. If you are interested in tendering please click on the following link to access Birmingham City Councils tender Portal:-. https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/ and submit your details to register as a bidder. We will send you a log on and password so you can download the tender documentation. Requests to participate must be by way of completion and return of the tender documentation no later than 14:00 (GMT) on 29th July 2016 using the Supplier Portal. Depending on market interest and the results of a subsequent tendering exercise we are all set to 'go-live' October 2016. Good luck to all bidders!
Timeline
- Completed: Award published24 May 2017Current notice
- Completed: Award date1 October 2017
- Completed: Contract expiry date3 October 2019
About the buyer
Birmingham City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 44112400 · Roof
- 44212310 · Scaffolding
- 44212315 · Equipment for scaffolding
- 44212317 · Scaffolding structures
- 45216120 · Construction work for buildings relating to emergency services
- 45216125 · Emergency-services building construction work
- 45255400 · Fabrication work
- 45260000 · Roof works and other special trade construction works
- 45261900 · Roof repair and maintenance work
- 45261910 · Roof repair
- 45261920 · Roof maintenance work
- 45262100 · Scaffolding work
- 45262110 · Scaffolding dismantling work
- 45262120 · Scaffolding erection work
- 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
- 79993000 · Building and facilities management services
- 79993100 · Facilities management services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov |
133 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to BFR&M - Building Fabric Repairs and Maintenance works for Acivico Limited - AWARD.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Roofing and Associated Work - Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
Related topics
Topics related to BFR&M - Building Fabric Repairs and Maintenance works for Acivico Limited - AWARD, ranked by notice volume.
- 27,818£2.2tn
- 22,980£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Birmingham City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
