Public road transport services
Details
- Buyer
- Kent County Council
- Topic
- Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
- Published
- 18 May 2017
- Submission
- 23 June 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Kent County Council (the Employer) is the largest local authority in England covering an area of 3 500 km2. It has an annual expenditure of over 1 000 000 000 GBP on goods and services and a population of 1 300 000. The Employer provides a wide range of personal and strategic services on behalf of its residents, operating in partnership with 12 district councils and 289 parish/town councils. The Employer consists of 4 operational directorates which are: Adult Social Care and Health (ASCH) Children, Young People and Education (CYPE) Growth, Environment and Transport (GET) Strategic and Corporate Services (ST) This requirement is for Bus Stop Infrastructure and Information Management within the Growth, Environment and Transport (GET) Directorate. This contract covers Kent County Council's (KCC's) activity with respect to the maintenance of existing bus stop infrastructure (flags, timetable cases, clearway markings / clearway plates etc.) and related notices, timetables and publicity contained within it. The contract also covers the dressing of new and enhanced bus stop poles (installed by a separate contractor). There are approximately 6 400 marked and 1 400 unmarked bus stops in Kent which form the coverage area for this contract. It is expected that the contract will commence upon 1.10.2017 and will continue for a period of 3 years unless terminated in accordance with the Conditions of Contract included in this Invitation to Tender. After the 3-year initial contract period there is the option for an extension of 1 year + 1 year should this be agreeable between the Employer and the Contractor. The Contractor will be required to react to different order priorities, some of which may be short notice (i.e. within 12 hours). As such the Contractor should be local to Kent or have a location within or nearby the County where equipment / parts can be stored and necessary contract functions actioned. The Contractor will typically be required to fulfil works orders and other contract functions during normal office hours from Mondays — Fridays. The Contractor will however be required to fulfil orders outside of these times such as weekends and bank holidays on occasions, particularly during times of peak demand and in relation to particular contract activities. The main scope of the services to be provided is as follows: Posting of timetables and other notices in bus stop timetable cases Supply and installation of parts to dress existing and new / replacement bus stop poles Supply and deployment / collection of temporary bus stops Suspension of bus stops for a short term period (e.g. during roadworks) Cleaning of bus stop infrastructure / pruning of foliage Graffiti removal Stop site visits / inspections Supply and installation of correx / perspex / metal caps Installation, refresh and removal of line markings (e.g. bus stop clearways).
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published18 May 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date23 June 2017
About the buyer
Kent County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 60000000 · Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
- 60112000 · Public road transport services
- 63710000 · Support services for land transport
- 63712000 · Support services for road transport
- 90900000 · Cleaning and sanitation services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov |
118 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Public road transport services.
- Open tender
DFTO Ground Transportation
- Open tender
SS15 124 Home to School Transport - DPS
- Open tender
SS15 124 Home to School Transport - DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Public road transport services, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Kent County Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
