Enterprise ICT & Hosting Services
Details
- Supplier(s)
- ATOS IT SERVICES UK LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 1
- Duration
- 8 years
- Topic
- Computer-related services
- Published
- 15 May 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The BBC is commencing a procurement for the provision of Enterprise ICT and Hosting services. The BBC, through its Aurora Programme, is seeking the provision of a range of Enterprise ICT and Hosting Services. This will consist of three services, End User Compute, Hosting Platforms and Application Services, and a Technology Service Desk which will reside across all of the formed towers established by the Aurora Programme. The BBC is implementing a 'Tower Model' co-ordinated by an internal Service Operation Management (SOM) organisation. The successful supplier shall be expected to co-operate with the BBC, its commercial and service management functions and the BBC's other suppliers in this Tower Model and across the organisation. The BBC's requirement for Enterprise ICT Services is to include: Technology Service Desk User Tools Collaboration Unified Communications Fixed Line Telephony Mobile Carrier Services Security and Identity Services EICT SaaS Management Services Device Management Services Hardware and Software Provisioning The BBC's requirement for Hosting Platforms and Applications Services is to include: Applications Management Hosting Infrastructure Services Networking Services Cloud Management Technical Accommodation The BBC intends to appoint a single contracting entity for an initial period of 5 years, with options to extend on up to 3 occasions by up to 12 months on each occasion. The estimated range below is based on a period of 8 years. The BBC is acting on its own behalf and on behalf of any affiliates or other BBC associated companies. In addition to the BBC, there may be other organisations co-located on BBC sites that benefit from the services being procured. These organisations may include the BBC's affiliates such as BBC Worldwide Limited, BBC Global News Limited, BBC World Service, Media Application Technologies Limited, Media Action, Children in Need, Gaelic Media Action Group, as well as third party organisations such as S4C. Procurement documentation can be accessed at https://bbc.bravosolutions.co.uk Any reference in any tender documents to the BBC shall be deemed to include a reference to any entity within the group of companies of which the BBC is the ultimate owner, unless the context otherwise requires.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date11 May 2017
- Completed: Award published15 May 2017Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 September 2025
About the buyer
The British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 72500000 · Computer-related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-british-broadcasting-corporation-bbc.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-british-broadcasting-corporation-bbc.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-british-broadcasting-corporation-bbc.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-british-broadcasting-corporation-bbc.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-british-broadcasting-corporation-bbc.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-british-broadcasting-corporation-bbc.gov |
21 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Enterprise ICT & Hosting Services.
- Open tender
Cyber Security Services 3 Extension Notice
- Open tender
E-Rostering System
- Open tender
E-Rostering System
Related topics
Topics related to Enterprise ICT & Hosting Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 733£52.3bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to The British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC).
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 461£2.1bn
- 372£250.0m
- 362£15.0bn
- 294£2.8bn
- 267£19.9bn
- 250£511.2m
- 203£1.0bn
- 142£900.0m
- 122£59.9m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
