Closed tender

Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)

Details

Value
GBP 250,000
Topic
Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
Published
13 January 2017
Submission
16 February 2017

Tender description

Photonic wafer-scale testing system is required by Silicon Photonics Group at the University of Southampton for research activities. As one of the leading research team, the Silicon Photonics group has made a significant contribution in the field of silicon photonics most notably in waveguides, optical modulators, grating couplers, optical filters and switches. Collaborations with a number of industrial and academic institutions have been established. The testing system will be targeted to work with 8-inch wafers. Both passive and active photonic devices would be fabricated on the wafer. Apart from all those optical I/O mentioned above, high-speed electrical I/O would also be required. It may carry signals up to 50 Gb/s. Full details of the technical specification requirements are detailed within the Invitation to Tender document set. A photonic wafer-scale testing system is required by Silicon Photonics Group at the University of Southampton for research activities. The tool will be located in the laboratory on the first floor of Mountbatten building (B53) on Highfield campus at the University of Southampton. As one of the leading research team, the Silicon Photonics group has made a significant contribution in the field of silicon photonics most notably in waveguides, optical modulators, grating couplers, optical filters and switches. Collaborations with a number of industrial and academic institutions have been established. Silicon photonics is an emerging technology for making devices for optical communication systems, high-speed computing or various sensing applications. Complicated photonic circuits can be made on Silicon-on-Insulator (SOI) wafers based on a similar fabrication technology as used for CMOS industry. Similar to the CMOS industry, wafer-scale testing is going to be a critical step for quality control and failure diagnoses for silicon photonics. Grating couplers will be used as optical input/output (I/O) on photonic circuits to couple light into/out from single-mode optical fibres. Grating coupler is a device made of periodically etched lines to diffract light upwards to the optical fibres. Most grating couplers are about 10µm by 10µm in size, which may vary depending on specific designs. The accuracy for positioning the single-mode fibres for testing is required to be better than 1µm. We also developed a new type of erasable grating couplers, which can be used as optical I/O for testing and then erased with high power laser afterwards. Therefore, a tailor-made high power laser source used particularly for erasing the gratings would be required. The testing system is targeted to work with 8 inch wafers. Both passive and active photonic devices would be fabricated on the wafer. Apart from all those optical I/O mentioned above, high-speed electrical I/O would also be required. It may carry signals up to 50 Gb/s. Full details in relation to the requirement can be found in the Invitation to Tender document set. Bidders are advised that the maximum budget for this project in its entirety is £250,000 GBP (excluding VAT) (as stated at II.1.2 and II.2.6). This value is intended to reflect the estimated cost of the initial purchase of the wafer testing system as well as the warranty and servicing contract for a four year period PLUS the potential future costs of any accessories to be developed under this contract (further details in relation to the development potential can be found in the Invitation to Tender documents (Specification, File 4)). The estimated contract value for the initial cost of the system purchase and four year warranty and service contract is estimated to be between 150 000 GBP and 180 000 GBP (excluding VAT) Details of current expenditure or potential future uptake are given in good faith as a guide to past purchasing and current planning to assist you in submitting your Tender. They should not be interpreted as an undertaking to purchase any goods or services to any particular value and do not form part of the Contract.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published13 January 2017
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date16 February 2017

About the buyer

University of Southampton is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 38000000 · Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
  • 38300000 · Measuring instruments
  • 38500000 · Checking and testing apparatus
  • 38540000 · Machines and apparatus for testing and measuring
  • 38600000 · Optical instruments
  • 38800000 · Industrial process control equipment and remote-control equipment
  • 38810000 · Industrial process control equipment
  • 38900000 · Miscellaneous evaluation or testing instruments
  • 42000000 · Industrial machinery
  • 42900000 · Miscellaneous general and special-purpose machinery

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

26 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Southampton.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.