Closed tender

IRM16/1316 - The Supply of Military Related Spare Parts and Associated Items - Electronic Component Related

Details

Value
GBP 7,250,000
Topic
Parts of military vehicles
Published
9 January 2017
Submission
23 January 2017

Tender description

Dates to be corrected in the original notice: Place of dates to be added: IV.3.4 Instead of: 16 January 2017 Time: 17:00 Read: 16 January 2017 Time: 17:00 Other additional information: The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.The Authority reserves the right to amend any condition related to security of information to reflect any changes in national law or government policy. If any contract documents are accompanied by instructions on safeguarding classified information (e.g. a Security Aspects Letter), the Authority reserves the right to amend the terms of these instructions to reflect any changes in national law or government policy, whether in respect of the applicable protective marking scheme, specific protective markings given, the aspects to which any protective marking applies, or otherwise. The link below to the Gov.uk website provides information on the Government Security Classification. https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/government-security-classifications Advertising Regime OJEU:- This contract opportunity is published in the Official Journal of the European Union (OJEU),the MoD Defence Contracts Bulletin and www.contracts.mod.uk Babcock DSG Limited acting on behalf of the Authority has under consideration a 5 year Framework Agreement for the supply of military parts and associated items which includes but is not limited to the following NSN's. The Authority may add items of a similar nature to the Framework Agreement if required during the contract period. The following is a sample of the 100+ NSN's which will be included in the ITT. 6350998009746 SENSNG ELEMNT,FIRE DET S 6350998385025 SNSNG ELEMT,FIRE DET SYS 2590995413723 SOCKET ASSY 2590995803019 WIRING HARNESS 2590997923369 LEAD ASSY 2590997923410 LEAD ASSY 2590997923412 LEAD ASSY 6220995005721 SOCKET 2590990104598 HARNESS 2590990246889 HARNESS 2590993161438 HARNESS 2590995623632 INTERCONNECTING BOX 5995993824631 CABLE ASSEMBLY 6625997208588 AMMETER 6680990519424 INDICATOR,LIQUID QTY 6680991471184 INDICATOR 6680995308641 INDICATOR,LIQUID QTY This requirement will be split into lots. Suppliers who progress to the Invitation to Tender Stage can bid for one lot, several lots or combination of lots. A framework agreement covering all lots or framework agreements for individual or combination of lots will be awarded based upon the lowest priced combination for all lots over the 5 year contract period. Tenderers shall be provided with NATO Stock Numbers and manufacturers' part numbers and, using ISIS, shall be required to source and price the items

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published9 January 2017
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date23 January 2017

About the buyer

Defence Electronics and Components Agency (DECA) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 35420000 · Parts of military vehicles

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to IRM16/1316 - The Supply of Military Related Spare Parts and Associated Items - Electronic Component Related, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,699
    £1.1tn
  2. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Defence Electronics and Components Agency (DECA).

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.