Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
Details
- Supplier(s)
21 suppliers
- 1st call cars
- Alun's Taxis
- B and T Taxis
- C&R Travel Limited
- Cabs R Us Taxis
- Cavalier Cabs
- D.Stevens Minibus Hire
- Goddings Minibus Hire
- Gwent Transport Services
- Henleys bus services Ltd
- Jennecca travel
- Mikes Taxi
- newton's travel
- PA'S TAXI'S
- Pentwyn Private Hire
- R P Taxis
- Rachel's taxis
- RIchiestravel
- Rj's Travel
- Sully's Taxis
- tabbys travel
- Value
- GBP 12,500,000
- Duration
- 5 years
- Topic
- Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
- Published
- 10 May 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
BGCBC has established a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for the provision of a high quality and cost-effective Home to School Transport Service. The requirements cover bus, taxi, minibus and wheelchair accessible vehicles. The DPS is structured into the following 5 lots: Lot 1: 4-8 seat vehicles; Lot 2: 9-16 seat vehicles; Lot 3: 17-49 seat vehicles; Lot 4: 50+ seat vehicles; Lot 5: Wheelchair accessible vehicles. This Contract Award Notice sets out contracts awarded in Year 1, Quarter 1 (Sept 2016 — Nov 2016). Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for the provision of a high quality and cost-effective Home to School Transport Service. Lot 1: 4-8 seat vehicles; This Contract Award Notice sets out contract awarded during year 1, quarter 1 (Sept 2016 — Nov 2016). Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for the provision of a high quality and cost-effective Home to School Transport Service. Lot 2: 9-16 seat vehicles; This Contract Award Notice sets out contract awarded during year 1, quarter 1 (Sept 2016 — Nov 2016). Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for the provision of a high quality and cost-effective Home to School Transport Service. Lot 3: 17-49 seat vehicles; This Contract Award Notice sets out contract awarded during year 1, quarter 1 (Sept 2016 — Nov 2016). Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for the provision of a high quality and cost-effective Home to School Transport Service. Lot 4: 50+ seat vehicles; This Contract Award Notice sets out contract awarded during year 1, quarter 1 (Sept 2016 — Nov 2016). Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for the provision of a high quality and cost-effective Home to School Transport Service. Lot 5: Wheelchair Accessible Vehicles; This Contract Award Notice sets out contract awarded during year 1, quarter 1 (Sept 2016 — Nov 2016).
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 September 2016
- Completed: Award published10 May 2017Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date6 August 2021
About the buyer
Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 60000000 · Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@blaenau-gwent-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@blaenau-gwent-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@blaenau-gwent-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@blaenau-gwent-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@blaenau-gwent-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@blaenau-gwent-county-borough-council.gov |
77 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Transport services (excl. Waste transport).
- Open tender
SS15 124 Home to School Transport - DPS
- Open tender
SS15 124 Home to School Transport - DPS
- Open tender
Small Vehicle Passenger Transport SV5 DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Transport services (excl. Waste transport), ranked by notice volume.
- 132£10.1bn
- 39,910£350.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council.
- 252£393.7m
- 157£801.1m
- 143£120.1m
- 124£141.5m
- 110£356.7m
- 101£323.3m
- 94£637.2m
- 92£873.6m
- 91£2.9bn
- 82£164.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
